banner condensed

Thursday, January 2, 2014 • 9:00-11:00 a.m (eastern)

GENTICORUM – Turlutte hirsute
Nagez Rameurs (Roues et Archets)

TAJ MAHAL – Down By the Riverside
Divided & United – The Songs of the Civil War - Disc 2 (ATO)
NORA JANE STRUTHERS & THE PARTY LINE – Jack of Diamonds
Carnival (Blue Pig)
BILLY FAIER – Hunt the Wren
Live At Caffè Lena: Music From America’s Legendary Coffeehouse, 1967–2013 (Tompkins Square)

ANDY M. STEWART – Queen Amangst The Heather
Donegal Rain (Green Linnet)
THE CARTER FAMILY – My Dixie Darling
From The Vaults - Decca Country Classics, 1934–1973 Disc 1 (Decca Nashville)
THE MILK CARTON KIDS – No Hammer to Hold
Prologue (Milk Carton Records)

ANAÏS MITCHELL & JEFFERSON HAMER – Clyde Waters (Child 216)
Child Ballads (Wilderland)
FINBAR FUREY – Once When I Was
Colours (Valley Entertainment)
THE KRUGER BROTHERS – Forever and a Day
Folk Alliance Showcase Compilation XVII (Folk Alliance International)

THE MURPHY BEDS – Sweet Bann Water
The Murphy Beds (self)
ROSE COUSINS – Good Enough
If You Were For Me (Old Farm Pony)
BOB DYLAN – Jim Jones
Good As I Been to You (Columbia)

MANDOLIN ORANGE – Turtle Dove and the Crow
This Side of Jordan (Yep Roc)
JOHN CARROLL & THE EPIC PROPORTIONS – Milk River Rag
Everybody Smokes in Hell (self)
JOHN MCCUTCHEON – Dry Land Fish
22 Days (Appalsongs)

ZOE MUTH and THE LOST HIGH ROLLERS – Never Be Fooled Again
Zoe Muth and The Lost High Rollers (self)
JACK WILLIAMS – Them Things
Four Good Days (Wind River)
STEVE GILLETTE & CINDY MANGSEN – Now Everything Does
Berrymania: The Songs of Lou & Peter Berryman (Compass Rose Music)

KATE & ANNA MCGARRIGLE – Cool River
The McGarrigle Hour (Hannibal)
THE TILLERS – Willy Dear
Hand on the Plow (Muddy Roots Music Recordings)
ANNA & ELIZABETH – Old Kimball
Sun to Sun (self)
LEAD BELLY – Irene
Smithsonian Folkways American Roots Collection (Smithsonian Folkways)

RUBY VASS – Lonesome Day
Ballads and Songs of the Blue Ridge Mountains (Smithsonian Folkways)
TERENCE MARTIN – Orphanage Trees
Waterproof (Good Dog Records)
LIZ MEYER – Running Out of Time
The Storm (Strictly Country Records)

OLIVER SCHROER & NUALA KENNEDY – The Green Lady
Enthralled (Borealis)

FD banner

 

Thursday, January 9, 2014 • 9:00-11:00 a.m (eastern)

IVAN ROSENBERG – Sloth Up A Gum Stump
Oldies and Old Time (Vole-O-Tone)

THE EVERLY BROTHERS – I’m Here to Get My Baby Out of Jail
Songs Our Daddy Taught Us (Ace)
EVERLY BROTHERS – Silver Threads & Golden Needles
100 Hits Legends Disc 4 (101 Distribution)
ELIN RUTH – Cross the Ocean
Queen of Queens & the Last Man Standing (Divers Avenue Music)

DIETRICH STRAUSE – Annie Dear
Little Stones to Break the Giant’s Heart (self)
STEVE GILLETTE – Healing Hands
The Ways of the World (Compass Rose Music)
NORA JANE STRUTHERS & THE PARTY LINE – Two Women
Carnival (Blue Pig)

HANS THEESSINK – Alberta Let Your Hair Hang Down Low
Wishing Well (Blue Groove)
SUSAN CATTANEO – How A Cowboy Says Goodbye
Haunted Heart (Jersey Girl Music)
BLACKIE AND THE RODEO KINGS – Gotta Stay Young
South (File Under Music)

GATHERING TIME – Mingulay Boat Song
When One Door Closes (Treble-G)
CANADAFRICA – Like A Little Bird
Where’s The One? (Borealis)
JEFFERSON HAMER – Barbara Ellen
This Ragged World We Spanned (self)

MARA LEVINE w/GATHERING TIME – Leave Time
Jewels and Harmony (Mara’s Creations)
JOEL RAFAEL – Indian Summer
America Come Home (Inside Recordings)
NATHAN BELL – Samadhi
Blood Like A River (Stone Barn)

T BONE BURNETT – The Battle of Antietam
Divided & United – The Songs of the Civil War - Disc 2 (ATO)
LINDA THOMPSON – If I Were a Bluebird
Won’t Be Long Now (Pettifer Sounds)
THE DOWN HILL STRUGGLERS w/JOHN COHEN – The Roving Gambler
Inside Llewyn Davis - Original Soundtrack Recording (Nonesuch)

LYNN MILES – Can’t Stop My Heart from Breaking
Downpour (self)
BOB DYLAN – It Takes a Lot to Laugh, It Takes a Train to Cry
Highway 61 Revisited (Columbia)
FRED EAGLESMITH – Drunk Girl
Tambourine (A Major Label)

STEEP RAVINE – C’mon Home
Trampin’ On (self)
DELLA MAE – This World Oft Can Be
This World Oft Can Be (New Rounder)

CAPERCAILLIE – The Marches
At The Heart of It All (Compass)

FD banner

 

Thursday, January 16, 2014 • 9:00-11:00 a.m (eastern)

SLOCAN RAMBLERS – Frank’s Tune
Shaking Down the Acorns (self)

KATE & ANNA MCGARRIGLE – Goin‘ Back to Harlan
Matapedia (Hannibal)
ROD PICOTT – Milkweed
Hang Your Hopes on a Crooked Nail (Welding Rod)
THE HEARTBEATS RHYTHM QUARTET – Blue Diamond Mines
Spinning World (Green Linnet)

SID SELVIDGE – Miss the Mississippi and You
The Cold of the Morning (Omnivore Recordings)
THE GOOD INTENTIONS – Hank’s Last Ride
Travelling Companion (Drumfire)
JOHN MCCUTCHEON – Orion’s Belt
22 Days (Appalsongs)

LI’L ANDY – Gasoline
While the Engines Burn (self)
ROSE COUSINS – Edmonton
If You Were for Me (Old Farm Pony Records)
NOTRE DAME DE GRASS – Grease-Stained Hands
New Canada Road (self)

EVE GOLDBERG – Cold Wind Blowing
Ever Brightening Day (Sweet Patootie)
NOAH GUNDERSEN – Isaiah
Ledges (Dualtone)
MICHAEL JEROME BROWNE – Les plats tous mis sur la table
Michael Jerome Browne (BROS)

STEVE GILLETTE & CINDY MANGSEN – Sur la route de Dijon
Home By Dark (Compass Rose Music)
STAN ROGERS – Tiny Fish for Japan
From Fresh Water (Borealis)
QUARTETTE – Me and My Love and I
20 Years of Quartette (self)

ANAÏS MITCHELL & JEFFERSON HAMER – Tam Lin (Child 39)
Child Ballads (Wilderland)
ROB LUTES & ROB MACDONALD – Interstate
Rob Lutes & Rob MacDonald LIVE (self)
STEEL RAIL – La Rive
River Song (self)

SNEEZY WATERS – Papa’s on the Housetop
Sneezy Waters (self)
MANDOLIN ORANGE – There Was A Time
This Side of Jordan (Yep Roc)
STEPHEN BARRY • ANDREW COWAN – Portrait in Blue
Duo (BROS)
OLD MAN LUEDECKE – Broken Heart Buddy
Tender is the Night (True North)

KATIE MOORE – The Jig
Only Thing Worse (Borealis Records)
POOR ANGUS – William MacGillivray
Gathering (Borealis)
CHRIS COOLE – Hell To Pay
Old Dog (self)
BRUCE MOLSKY – Piney Mountains
If It Ain’t Here When I Get Back (Tree Frog Music)

ERYNN MARSHALL & CHRIS COOLE – New Orleans
Meet Me In the Music (Hickoryjack)

FD banner

 

Thursday, January 23, 2014 • 9:00-11:00 a.m (eastern)

STEVEN PALMER – The Jackalope Ramble
Prairie Airs (self)

NORA JANE STRUTHERS & THE PARTY LINE – Bike Ride
Carnival (Blue Pig)
STEVE HOWELL and THE MIGHTY MEN – Rake and Rambling Blade
Yes, I Believe I Will (Burnside Distribution / Out of the Past Music)
ANNIE FORD BAND – Two Sides
Annie Ford Band (self)

POSSUMHAW – Waiting and Watching
Waiting and Watching (self)
LAURA CANTRELL – Someday Sparrow
No Way There From Here (Thrift Shop Recordings)
HONEY DON’T – Heart Like A Wheel
Heart Like A Wheel (Two Dolla Reccas)

JOHN WORT HANNAM – Out Here
Brambles and Thorns (Borealis)
LI’L ANDY – The Canadian Pacific
While the Engines Burn (self)
J.P. CORMIER – Sometimes
Somewhere in the Back of My Heart (self)
SLOCAN RAMBLERS – Tragic Love
Shaking Down the Acorns (self)

LINDA THOMPSON – Love’s For Babies and Fools
Won’t Be Long Now (Pettifer Sounds)
TIM GRIMM – The Tree
The Turning Point (Cavalier Recordings)
ELIN RUTH – Lonely Town
Queen of Queens & the Last Man Standing (Divers Avenue Music)

TONY TRISCHKA w/RAMBLIN’ JACK ELLIOTT – Wild Bill Hickock
Great Big World (Rounder)
CINDY MANGSEN – Shallow Brown
Songs of Experience (Redwing Music)
BLACKIE AND THE RODEO KINGS – South
South (File Under Music)

DEL BARBER – Walking in a Straight Line
Prairieography (True North)
LOWELL LEVINGER – Blues My Naughty Sweetie Gives to Me
Down to the Roots (Grandpa Raccoon)
MICHAEL JERLING – Halfway Home
Halfway Home (Fool’s Hill Music)

QUARTETTE – First Love Waltz
Rocks and Roses (self)
MASON PORTER – That’s Alright By Me
Home for the Harvest (self)
NATHAN BELL – Really Truly
Blood Like A River (Stone Barn)
PATRICK SKY – Reality
Live At Caffè Lena: Music From America’s Legendary Coffeehouse, 1967–2013 (Tompkins Square)

JOE NOLAN – Shambles
Tornado (Six Shooter)
RALPH STANLEY – The Vacant Chair
Divided & United – The Songs of the Civil War - Disc 2 (ATO)
GRANT SIMPSON & KATE WEEKES – Red Lantern
Beneath the Yukon Moon (self)
JACK WILLIAMS – Sugar Enough
Four Good Days (Wind River)

LIZ CARROLL & JOHN DOYLE – Paddy Glackin’s Trip to Dingle/On the Lam/
The Waves at Dingle/The Top of the Stairs
Double Play (Compass)

FD banner

 

Thursday, January 30, 2014 • 9:00-11:00 a.m (eastern)

Pete Seeger May 3, 1919–January 27, 2014

PETE SEEGER – Introduction
Singalong: Live at Sanders Theatre Disc 1 (Smithsonian Folkways)
PETE SEEGER – John Henry
Singalong: Live at Sanders Theatre Disc 1 (Smithsonian Folkways)

PETE SEEGER – Introduction to Song
Singalong: Live at Sanders Theatre Disc 1 (Smithsonian Folkways)
PETE SEEGER – Aunt Rhody
Singalong: Live at Sanders Theatre Disc 1 (Smithsonian Folkways)
PETE SEEGER – Introduction to Song
Singalong: Live at Sanders Theatre Disc 2 (Smithsonian Folkways)
PETE SEEGER – Homestead Strike Song
Singalong: Live at Sanders Theatre Disc 2 (Smithsonian Folkways)

PETE SEEGER – Blue Skies
Darling Corey and Goofing-Off Suite (Smithsonian Folkways)
PETE SEEGER – Introduction to Song
Singalong: Live at Sanders Theatre Disc 2 (Smithsonian Folkways)
PETE SEEGER – Somagwaza
Singalong: Live at Sanders Theatre Disc 2 (Smithsonian Folkways)
PETE SEEGER – Introduction to Song
Singalong: Live at Sanders Theatre Disc 2 (Smithsonian Folkways)
PETE SEEGER – Run Come See the Sun
Singalong: Live at Sanders Theatre Disc 2 (Smithsonian Folkways)

DEL BARBER – Tell Me Where to Start
Prairieography (True North)
JOHN WORT HANNAM – Beautiful Friend
Brambles and Thorns (Borealis)
BEN SURES – The Boy Who Walked Backwards Through the Snow
Gone to Bolivia (self)

THE WEAVERS – Darling Corey
The Weavers at Carnegie Hall (Vanguard)
PETE SEEGER – Darling Corey
Darling Corey and Goofing-Off Suite (Smithsonian Folkways)
THE WEAVERS – Wimoweh
The Weavers at Carnegie Hall (Vanguard)
PETE SEEGER – The Quiet Joys of Brotherhood
God Bless the Grass (Columbia)

PETE SEEGER – East Virginia
Darling Corey and Goofing-Off Suite (Smithsonian Folkways)
PETE SEEGER – Equinoxial
Dangerous Songs!? (Legacy / Columbia)
PETE SEEGER – Beethoven, Ludwig v.: Duet from Symphony No. 7
Darling Corey and Goofing-Off Suite (Smithsonian Folkways)
PETE SEEGER – 70 Miles
God Bless the Grass (Columbia)
PETE SEEGER – Lady of Carlysle
American Favorite Ballads Volume 3 (Smithsonian Folkways)

PETE SEEGER – Coyote
God Bless the Grass (Columbia)
PETER SEEGER and FRANK HAMILTON – Pretty Little Widder
Nonesuch and Other Folk Tunes (Smithsonian Folkways)
PETE SEEGER – God Bless the Grass
God Bless the Grass (Columbia)
PETER SEEGER and FRANK HAMILTON – Ragtime Annie
Nonesuch and Other Folk Tunes (Smithsonian Folkways)
PETE SEEGER – Pretty Saro
God Bless the Grass (Columbia)

PETE SEEGER – King Henry
Dangerous Songs!? (Legacy / Columbia)
PETE SEEGER – My Dirty Stream (The Hudson River Song)
God Bless the Grass (Columbia)
PETE SEEGER – What Next?
Dangerous Songs!? (Legacy / Columbia)
PETE SEEGER & ARLO GUTHRIE – Sweet Rosyanne
Pete Seeger & Arlo Guthrie Together in Concert • Disc Two (Rising Son)

PETE SEEGER – Amazing Grace
Singalong: Live at Sanders Theatre Disc 1 (Smithsonian Folkways)
PETER SEEGER and FRANK HAMILTON – Chaconne
Nonesuch and Other Folk Tunes (Smithsonian Folkways)
PETE SEEGER – Song Introduction
Singalong: Live at Sanders Theatre Disc 2 (Smithsonian Folkways)
PETE SEEGER – Little Birdie
Singalong: Live at Sanders Theatre Disc 2 (Smithsonian Folkways)
PETE SEEGER – Greensleeves
Singalong: Live at Sanders Theatre Disc 2 (Smithsonian Folkways)

FD banner

 

Thursday, February 6, 2014 • 9:00-11:00 a.m (eastern)

LIZ CARROLL – The Torrid Romance/The Boys From Chicago/P.J. McComiskey
Trian (Flying Fish)

PETER O’MALLEY – Night Time in Montreal
Night Time in Montreal (self)
ROD PICOTT – I Might Be Broken Now
Hang Your Hopes on a Crooked Nail (Welding Rod)
ANNIE FORD BAND – Calloused Hands
Annie Ford Band (self)

LOWELL LEVINGER – Married to the Blues
Down to the Roots (Grandpa Raccoon)
GATHERING TIME – Rain and Snow
When One Door Closes (Treble-G)
JOHN MCCUTCHEON – She Sings
22 Days (Appalsongs)

OLD MAN LUEDECKE – Baby We’d Be Rich
I Never Sang Before I Met You (True North)
DEL BARBER – Arianna
Prairieography (True North)
OLD HAUNT – Ghost Town
Emptiness (self)
PETER KATZ w/MELISSA MCCLELLAND – Let Me Go
First of the Last to Know (Curve/Sony)

POSSUMHAW – In Comes the Tide
Waiting and Watching (self)
THE HOUSE BAND – The Diamantina Drover
Groundwork (Green Linnet)
TIM GRIMM – Anne in Amsterdam
The Turning Point (Cavalier Recordings)

NORA JANE STRUTHERS & THE PARTY LINE – The Baker’s Boy
Carnival (Blue Pig)
ANAÏS MITCHELL & JEFFERSON HAMER – Geordie (Child 209 )
Child Ballads (Wilderland)
JUNE TABOR – No Man’s Land/Flowers of the Forest
Ashes and Diamonds (Topic)

BLACKIE AND THE RODEO KINGS – North
South (File Under Music)
MICHAEL JERLING – After the Flood
Halfway Home (Fool’s Hill Music)
NAOMI WACHIRA – Anywhere
Naomi Wachira (self)

MANDOLIN ORANGE – Black Widow
This Side of Jordan (Yep Roc)
NORMAN DOUCETTE – Dangerous Ground
Dangerous Ground (self)
ALELA DIANE – Lost Land
About Farewell (Rusted Blue)

DIRK POWELL – Some Sweet Day
Walking Through Clay (Sugar Hill)
STEVE GILLETTE & CINDY MANGSEN – Home By Dark
Home By Dark (Compass Rose Music)
QUARTETTE – Arkansas Travelogue
Rocks and Roses (self)

CELTIC FIDDLE FESTIVAL – Dionne Reel/Mouth of the Tobique
The Celtic Fiddle Festival (Green Linnet)

FD banner

 

Thursday, February 13, 2014 • 9:00-11:00 a.m (eastern)

LIZ CARROLL – The Yellow Tinker/The Yellow Pantsuit
On the Off Beat (self)

TIM GRIMM – King of the Folksingers
The Turning Point (Cavalier Recordings)
POOR ANGUS – Never Come Back
Gathering (Borealis)
VI WICKAM w/MANDY HARVEY – Rainbow Connection
Long Time Comin’ (self)

HONEY DON’T – Colorado Wine
Heart Like A Wheel (Two Dolla Reccas)
RY COODER and CORRIDOS FAMOSOS – Do Re Mi
Ry Cooder and Corridos Famosos • Live (Nonesuch/Perro Verde)
GRANT SIMPSON & KATE WEEKES – Red Lantern
Beneath the Yukon Moon (self)

LINDA THOMPSON – Mr. Tams
Won’t Be Long Now (Pettifer Sounds)
KELLY JOE PHELPS – Tight to the Jar
Tunesmith Retrofit (Rounder)
OLD MAN LUEDECKE – Sorry If I Let You Down
I Never Sang Before I Met You (True North)

THE GORDONS – Poor Little Girl
Inside Out Studio Premier Collection (Right Side Up)
DIRK POWELL – Spoonbread
Walking Through Clay (Sugar Hill)
CAHALEN MORRISON & ELI WEST – Off The Chama
I’ll Swing My Hammer with Both My Hands (self)

SMITHFIELD FAIR – Waiting On the River
Companions (Stevenson Productions)
HAT CHECK GIRL – Grandma’s Best China
Goodbye Butterfield (Gallway Bay Music)
SID SELVIDGE – Judge Boushé
The Cold of the Morning (Omnivore Recordings)

CEJ – Look Forward
Sleepwalker in Paradise (Gnosong)
DAVE & EMMA HART – No More We May
Hold On (Out Of Town Records)
SI KAHN – Sailing Down The Hudson (Song for Pete and Toshi Seeger)
Companion (Appleseed Records)

BYRD & STREET – I Need A Small Town
Words and Music (self)
STEEP RAVINE – Trampin’ On
Trampin’ On (self)
THE WAYMORES – Singing Like a Byrd
The Waymores (self)

THE SEA THE SEA – Guess It Was
Love We Are We Love (self)
ROBERT SARAZIN BLAKE – Dingle to Tralee
Robt Sarazin Blake (Same Room)
SNEEZY WATERS – I Heard the Bluebirds Sing
Sneezy Waters (self)

TONY TRISCHKA – The Danny Thomas
Great Big World (Rounder)

FD banner

 

Thursday, February 20, 2014 • 9:00-11:00 a.m (eastern)

NOAM PIKELNY – Stoney Lonesome
Noam Pikelny Plays Kenny Baker Plays Bill Monroe (Compass)

AMY DIXON-KOLAR – The Dancers
Dancing Through the Storm (Asharta Music)
ROBBY HECHT feat. ROSE COUSINS – Soon I Was Sleeping
Robby Hecht (Old Man Henry)
THE BLUSHIN’ ROULETTES – Ballad to Biker Joe
Old Mill Sessions (self)

DIRK POWELL – Goodbye Girls
Walking Through Clay (Sugar Hill)
ANNIE FORD BAND – My Brother
Annie Ford Band (self)
CAHALEN MORRISON & ELI WEST – Down In The Lonesome Draw
I’ll Swing My Hammer with Both My Hands (self)

KILMARNOCK EDITION – Coma Co Dhiubh (Don’t Care)
Pay it Forward (Greentrax)
STEVE TILSTON & MAGGIE BOYLE – The Night Owl Homeward Turns
Of Moor and Mesa (Green Linnet)
JIM ROBINSON – Hired Man
Sounds Like Down Home (self)
LINDA MORRISON – Barcelona
Line By Line (Heart Strung Music)

BLACKIE AND THE RODEO KINGS – Driftin’ Snow
South (File Under Music)
QUARTETTE – Wilderness
Rocks and Roses (self)
THE TILLERS – Long Summer Day
Hand on the Plow (Muddy Roots Music Recordings)

ALL DAY BREAKFAST STRINGBAND – Hills of Mexico
All Day Breakfast Stringband (self)
WE’RE ABOUT 9 – Life of a Politician
Future Pilot (self)
HAT CHECK GIRL – Arrow
Goodbye Butterfield (Gallway Bay Music)

THE AMIGOS – Any Way You Want Me To
Diner in the Sky (self)
STEVE GILLETTE & CINDY MANGSEN – Seal Lullaby/Seal Harbor
Home By Dark (Compass Rose Music)
ADAM YOUNT – River Raft
Inside Out Studio Premier Collection (Right Side Up)

NORA JANE STRUTHERS & THE PARTY LINE – Listen With Your Heart
Carnival (Blue Pig)
TIM HUS – Wild Rose Waltz
Western Star (Stony Plain)
MICHAEL JERLING – The Story
Halfway Home (Fool’s Hill Music)

THEREAFTER – Columbia River Rain
Ceremony (Go Strong)
NORMAN DOUCETTE – Falcon and the Elephant
Dangerous Ground (self)
SI KAHN – The Beauty of Alaska
Bristol Bay (Strictly Country)
SMITHFIELD FAIR – O Those Nights
Companions (Stevenson Productions)

PAPILIO – Muiñeiras
First Flight (Taproot)

FD banner

 

Thursday, February 27, 2014 • 9:00-11:00 a.m (eastern)

DUANE ANDREWS and CRAIG YOUNG – Old Boney/Good Morning You Would Like Some Tea
Charlie’s Boogie (self)

THE GORDONS – Blackjack Davey
Our Time (Inside-Out)
ROBBY HECHT – The Sea and the Shore
Robby Hecht (Old Man Henry)
THE BLUSHIN’ ROULETTES – Wind and the Sand
Old Mill Sessions (self)

ARLO GUTHRIE - A Poster With Janis Joplin
Live In Sydney Disc Two (Rising Son)
ARLO GUTHRIE - Me and Bobby McGee
Live In Sydney Disc Two (Rising Son)
ARLO GUTHRIE - My Old Friend
Live In Sydney Disc Two (Rising Son)

THE MURPHY BEDS – The Navvy Boy
The Murphy Beds (self)
BOB DYLAN – Dear Landlord
John Wesley Harding (Columbia)67
LINDA MORRISON – Poor Highway
Line By Line (Heart Strung Music)

TIM GRIMM – Family History
The Turning Point (Cavalier Recordings)
ALELA DIANE – Black Sheep
About Farewell (Rusted Blue)
OLD CROW MEDICINE SHOW – Back Home Again
The Music Is You: A Tribute to John Denver (ATO)

LINDA THOMPSON – Never Put to Sea Boys
Won’t Be Long Now (Pettifer Sounds)
TERENCE MARTIN – Folding Chairs
Waterproof (Good Dog Records)
BYRD & STREET – I’m Gonna Swim
Words and Music (self)

THE AMIGOS feat. DAVID AMRAM – David Amram Recalls Meeting Woody Guthrie
Diner in the Sky (self)
THE AMIGOS – California Blues
Diner in the Sky (self)
HONEY DON’T – Feel Like Going Home
Heart Like A Wheel (Two Dolla Reccas)
SHARI ULRICH – Everywhere I Go
Everywhere I Go (Borealis)

MEAN MARY – Memphis Moon
Year of the Sparrow (Woodrock)
ROOSEVELT DIME – Oh To Be
Full Head of Steam (self)
CYRIL MACPHEE – I’m On My Way
By Request (self)
THE HADEN TRIPLETS – Single Girl, Married Girl
The Haden Triplets (Third Man)

LAURIE LEWIS – Sailing Boat
One Evening in May (self)
ERIK DARLING – True Religion
Best of Erik Darling (Man Alive Records)
WE’RE ABOUT 9 – Frozen
Future Pilot (self)
THE WAYMORES – All Kinds of Kinds
The Waymores (self)

STEEP RAVINE – No. 37
Trampin’ On (self)

FD banner

 

Thursday, March 6, 2014 • 9:00-11:00 a.m (eastern)

THE GLOAMING – Opening Set (partial)
The Gloaming (Justin Time)

SHARI ULRICH – One Sky
Everywhere I Go (Borealis)
TIM GRIMM – I Don’t Mind
The Turning Point (Cavalier Recordings)
THE BLUSHIN’ ROULETTES – Jillian
Old Mill Sessions (self)

ANDREW MCKNIGHT – Intro to Wishing/Wishing
Andrew McKnight-Live from the Appalachians to Austin (Falling Mountain)
SWEARINGEN & KELLI – You’re Not Here With Me
Swearingen & Kelli (self)
TERENCE MARTIN – Conceived in Texas
Division Street (Dogtown Music)

EDIE BRICKELL /STEVE MARTIN/STEEP CANYON RANGERS – Pretty Little One
Edie Brickell/Steve Martin/Steep Canyon Rangers Live (Concord Music Group)
SID SELVIDGE – I’ve Got A Secret (Didn’t We Sugaree)
The Cold of the Morning (Omnivore Recordings)
JUDY COLLINS – The Gypsy Rover
Judy Collins Live in Ireland (Cleopatra)

DONOVAN WOODS – Widowmaker
Don’t Get Too Grand (Aporia)
MARE WAKEFIELD and NOMAD – Rattle Snake
Poet On The Moon (self)
HONEY DON’T – Rock and a Hard Place
Heart Like A Wheel (Two Dolla Reccas)
THE HADEN TRIPLETS – Lonesome Night
The Haden Triplets (Third Man)

CAHALEN MORRISON & ELI WEST – James is Out
I’ll Swing My Hammer with Both My Hands (self)
HAT CHECK GIRL – Tennessee Plates
Goodbye Butterfield (Gallway Bay Music)
THE PINES – Shiny Shoes
Tremolo (Red House)

POLES APART featuring TOM LEWIS – Saltpetre Shanty
On, My, Ocean (Self-Propelled)
ANAÏS MITCHELL & JEFFERSON HAMER – Sir Patrick Spens (Child 58)
Child Ballads (Wilderland)
KATE & ANNA MCGARRIGLE – Green Green Rocky Road
The McGarrigle Hour (Hannibal)

DIRK POWELL – As I Went Out A’Walkin’
Walking Through Clay (Sugar Hill)
QUARTETTE – The Circle
20 Years of Quartette (self)
ROBBY HECHT – New York City
Robby Hecht (Old Man Henry)

CLAUDIA SCHMIDT – Nothing
New Whirled Order (Red House)
BRIANNA LEA PRUETT – Shine for You
Native America (Putumayo World Music)
THE STRAY BIRDS – I Wish It Would Rain
Echo Sessions (self)

THE FRETLESS – Waving to Ryan
The Fretless (self)

FD banner

 

Thursday, March 13, 2014 • 9:00-11:00 a.m (eastern)

DUANE ANDREWS and CRAIG YOUNG – Kelly Russell’s Reel
Charlie’s Boogie (self)

ELIZA KILKYSON – Midnight Oil
The Nocturne Diaries (Red House)
DONOVAN WOODS – Petrolia
Don’t Get Too Grand (Aporia)
SHARI ULRICH – Free Fall
Everywhere I Go (Borealis)

STEWED ROOTS – Time Enough
In the Middle of This (Stewed Records)
PAUL GEREMIA – Something Gotta Be Arranged
Live At Caffè Lena: 1967–2013 Disc Two (Tompkins Square)
THE FRETLESS feat. OLIVER SWAIN & RUTH MOODY – Lonesome Scene of Winter
The Fretless (self)

CLAUDIA SCHMIDT – Already
New Whirled Order (Red House)
ROBBY HECHT – Barrio Moon
Robby Hecht (Old Man Henry)
LINDSAY MAY – Nashville
Shimmer (self)

MARE WAKEFIELD and NOMAD – The First Poet On The Moon
Poet On The Moon (self)
WE’RE ABOUT 9 – The Same Seed
Future Pilot (self)
DIRK POWELL – Sweet Goes the Whistle
Walking Through Clay (Sugar Hill)
LINDA THOMPSON – As Fast As My Feet
Won’t Be Long Now (Pettifer Sounds)

BOB DYLAN – Temporary Like Achilles
Blonde on Blonde (Columbia)
LAURIE LEWIS – My True Love Loves Me
One Evening in May (Spruce and Maple)
GORDON BOK, ANN MAYO MUIR, and ED TRICKETT – Gentle Annie
Turning Toward The Morning (Folk-Legacy)

THE BLUSHIN’ ROULETTES – Let It Roll
Old Mill Sessions (self)
JUDY COLLINS – She Moved Through The Fair
Judy Collins Live in Ireland (Cleopatra)
GRADY KELNECK – Take My Hand
Take My Hand (self)

THE HADEN TRIPLETS – My Baby’s Gone
The Haden Triplets (Third Man)
BYRD & STREET – Higher Ground
Words and Music (self)
PHARIS & JASON ROMERO – Lonely Home Blues
Long Gone Out West Blues (Lula)

MATT and SHANNON HEATON – Edwin of the Lowlands Low
Tell You In Earnest (self)
EDIE BRICKELL /STEVE MARTIN/STEEP CANYON RANGERS –
Remember Me This Way
Edie Brickell/Steve Martin/Steep Canyon Rangers Live (Concord Music Group)
THE WAYMORES – Sweet Companion
The Waymores (self)

DAROL ANGER – The Gravel Shore
E–and ‘a (Adventure Music America)

FD banner

 

Thursday, March 20, 2014 • 9:00-11:00 a.m (eastern)

ALTAN – King of the Pipers
Harvest Storm (Green Linnet)

THE HEARTBEATS RHYTHM QUARTET – Living In Babylon
Spinning World (Green Linnet)
JOHN HARTFORD – Old Time River Man
Down On The River (Flying Fish)
MAURA O’CONNELL – Western Highway
Bringing It All Back Home - Volume 1 (Valley Entertainment)

ANDY M. STEWART & MÁNUS LUNNY – Tae The Weaver’s Gin Ye Go
Heart of the Gaels (Green Linnet)
JOAN BAEZ – Diamonds and Rust
How Sweet the Sound (Razor & Tie)
MARTIN CARTHY & DAVE SWARBRICK – Bows of London
Life and Limb (Live) (Topic)

JONATHAN BYRD – Scuppernong
Cackalack (Waterbug)
FISH & BIRD – Circle Tune
Every Whisper is a Shout Across the Void (Fiddle Head)
SAM BAKER – Isn’t Love Great
Say Grace (self)
LAURA CORTESE – Heel to Toe
Into the Dark (self)

DICK GAUGHAN – Lough Erne/First Kiss At Parting
Handful of Earth (Topic)
KATE WOLF – Seashore Mountain Lady
Safe at Anchor (Rhino)
THE LOW ANTHEM – The Ballad of the Broken Bones
What the Crow Brings (self)

AUBREY ATWATER – When I Go to West Virginia
Banjo Babes (Wepecket)
THE COUNTRY GENTLEMAN – The Fields Have Turned Brown
American Roots Collection (Smithsonian Folkways)
STEVE TILSTON & MAGGIE BOYLE – The Lamentation of Hugh Reynolds
Of Moor and Mesa (Green Linnet)

KAT EGGLESTON – Paper Boats
American Impressionist Songwriters (Waterbug)
THE BAND – Blind Willie McTell
The Band: A Musical History Disc 4 (Capitol/EMI Records)
JANE GILLMAN – Three Quarters
Jane Gillman (Green Linnet)

THE DEIGHTON FAMILY – I Can See Clearly Now
Rolling Home (Green Linnet)
SARAH HARMER – Uniform Grey
Roots Music: An American Journey Disc 4 (Rounder Select)
HOUNDS OF FINN – Wild Mountain Thyme
Gravity Pulls (New Folk)

NANCI GRIFFITH – Mary & Omie
Once in a Very Blue Moon (Philo / umgd)
RAGGED BUT RIGHT – On The Dixie Bee Line
Down Harmony Road (Merriweather Records)
JUNE TABOR – Lord Maxwell’s Last Goodnight
Ashes and Diamonds (Topic)
MICHAEL JEROME BROWNE – You Gonna Miss Me (bonus track)
The Road is Dark (Borealis)

MAZ – Sans aviron
Chasse-Galerie (PS Paré)

FD banner

 

Thursday, March 27, 2014 • 9:00-11:00 a.m (eastern)

LIZ CARROLL – The Diplodocus/The Gandy Dancer/The New Leaf
Trian (Flying Fish)

BOB DYLAN – Wedding Song
Planet Waves (Columbia)
CHERISH THE LADIES – The Back Door
The Back Door (Green Linnet)
JOHN GORKA – Geza’s Wailing Ways
Fast Folk: A Community of Singers and Songwriters Disc 1 (Smithsonian Folkways)

GORDON LIGHTFOOT – Early Morning Rain
All Live (Rhino)
LADIES OF THE CANYON – People of the Sun
Diamond Heart (Warner)
DIRK POWELL – Waterbound
Time Again (Rounder Select)

CONNIE KALDOR – Bird On A Wing
Moonlight Grocery (Coyote Entertainment Group)
JONATHAN BYRD – Dungarees Overalls
Cackalack (Waterbug)
SAM BAKER – The Tattooed Woman
Say Grace (self)

PO’ GIRL – Drive All Night
Live (self)
HANS THEESSINK & TERRY EVANS – Mississippi
Delta Time (Blue Groove)
ANNIE GALLUP – Enough
Half of My Crime (Waterbug Records)

BILL GARRETT – Quiet Money
Seems To Me (Borealis)
MATT BROWN w/BEVERLY SMITH – Barbara Allen
Lone Prairie (5-String Productions)
DAVID MASSENGILL – Penley at the Wheel
We Will Be Together (Gadfly)

ALISON BROWN w/ANDREA ZONN – One Morning In May
Stolen Moments (Compass)
KIERAN KANE & KEVIN WELCH w/FATS KAPLIN – Flycatcher Jack and the Whippoorwill’s Song
You Can’t Save Everybody (Compass)
PEGGY SEEGER feat./IRENE SCOTT – Primrose Hill
Almost Commercially Viable (Sliced Bread)

JACK HARDY – Lady-O
White Shoes (Prime CD)
THE GRUFF – Siren Smile
The Gruff (self)
THE CHIEFTAINS featuring KEVIN CONNEFF – Paddy’s Green Shamrock Shore
Another Country (RCA Victor)

TIM O’BRIEN – Lost Little Children
The Crossing (Alula Records)
CARA DILLON – Hill of Thieves
Hill of Thieves (Proper American)
THE DOUBLE DECKER STRINGBAND – Chased Old Satan
The Rest is Yet to Come (5-String Productions)

SAM BUSH – Whayasay
Glamour & Grits (Sugar Hill)

FD banner

 

Thursday, April 3, 2014 • 9:00-11:00 a.m (eastern)

ANDREW VASQUEZ – Flying Free
Native America (Putumayo World Music)

BOK, MUIR, and TRICKETT – Turning Toward The Morning
Turning Toward The Morning (Folk-Legacy)
THE BELLEREGARDS – Lil’ Change
Nothing to Lose (self)
THE SELDOM SCENE w/EMMYLOU HARRIS – Hickory Wind
Long Time… Seldom Scene (Smithsonian Folkways)

JIM BYRNES – The Duck’s Yas Yas Yas
St. Louis Times (Black Hen)
THE BLUSHIN’ ROULETTES – Shelter Cove
Old Mill Sessions (self)
VANCE GILBERT – For Evelyne
BaD Dog Buffet (self)

THE MOUNTAIN FIREWORK COMPANY – Poor Girl
The Lonesome Losing Blues (self)
PETE SEEGER – Clementine
American Favorite Ballads Vol. 1 (Smithsonian Folkways)
MARE WAKEFIELD and NOMAD – Clementine
Poet On The Moon (self)

CAHALEN MORRISON & ELI WEST – Pocket Full of Dust
I’ll Swing My Hammer with Both My Hands (self)
RAY BONNEVILLE – Lone Freighter’s Wail
Easy Gone (Red House)
LAURIE LEWIS – Ring of Fire
One Evening in May (Spruce and Maple)

JOHNNY CASH – Tennessee
Out Among the Stars (Columbia/Legacy)
KATHY KALLICK – Franco’s Spain
Cut to the Chase (Live Oak)
JOHNNY COX – Thin Blue Line
Thin Blue Line (self)

KEN & LYN MIKELL – Jamie Raeburn/Buffalo Skinners
Going to the West (self)
KATE MACLEOD – Intro/Shadows of Avalon
Kate MacLeod at Ken Sanders Rare Books (Waterbug)

DIRK POWELL – Break the Chains
Walking Through Clay (Sugar Hill)
SHARI ULRICH – Rain, Rain, Rain
Everywhere I Go (Borealis)
JEFF BLACK – Alice Carry
Folklore (Lotos Nile Music)

TATTLETALE SAINTS – Fell Upon The Fields
How Red Is The Blood (Old Oak)
BRADFORD LEE FOLK and the BLUEGRASS BOYS – Trains Don’t Lie
Somewhere Far Away (self)
THE HENRY GIRLS – The Light in the Window
Louder Than Words (Broken Silence)

DAROL ANGER – High Ham
E–and ‘a (Adventure Music America)

FD banner

 

Thursday, April 10, 2014 • 9:00-11:00 a.m (eastern)

JOE WALSH – Wolfcat Breakdown
Sweet Loam (self)

THE PINES – Shiny Shoes
Tremolo (Red House)
CLAUDIA RUSSELL – Pirate Girls
All Our Luck Is Changing (Radio Rhythm Records)
OLD MAN LEUDECKE – Brightest on the Heart
Brightest on the Heart (True North)

PETE SEEGER – Liza Jane
American Folk Songs for Children (Smithsonian Folkways)
ELIZA GILKYSON – Eliza Jane
The Nocturne Diaries (Red House)
PADDY MILLS – Bay View Massacre
Race To The Bottom (self)
SWEARINGEN & KELLI – The Last One
Swearingen & Kelli (self)

SHOOK TWINS – Holler It Down
What We Do (Curlypinky)
ADAM CARROLL – Bernadine
Let It Choose You (Down Hole)
JASMINE NETSENA – Hold On
Take You With Me (self)

KATE MACLEOD – Intro/The Annual Menhaden
Kate MacLeod at Ken Sanders Rare Books (Waterbug)
THE SELDOM SCENE w/JOHN STARLING – Wait A Minute
Long Time… Seldom Scene (Smithsonian Folkways)
HAT CHECK GIRL – Goodbye Butterfield
Goodbye Butterfield (Gallway Bay Music)

THE MOUNTAIN FIREWORK COMPANY – Creeping Vine
The Lonesome Losing Blues (self)
RUTH MOODY – Far and Wide
Far and Wide (True North)
MATT and SHANNON HEATON – Mrs. McGrath
Tell You In Earnest (self)

CARLENE CARTER w/KRIS KRISTOFFERSON– Blackjack David
Carter Girl (Rounder)
RAY BONNEVILLE – Mile Marker 41
Easy Gone (Red House)
LINDA THOMPSON – Nursery Rhyme of Innocence and Experience
Won’t Be Long Now (Pettifer Sounds)

GANN BREWER – Dancin’ In Memphis
Peddlers & Ghosts (self)
ARI & MIA – Land On Shore
Land on Shore (self)
JOHN GORKA – Bright Side of Down
Bright Side of Down (Red House)

MARIANNE GIRARD – The Levee
Pirate Days (self)
KATHY KALLICK – The Night the Boat Capsized
Cut to the Chase (Live Oak)
THE AMIGOS – More Than Friends
Diner in the Sky (self)

DAROL ANGER – Canyon Moonrise
E–and ‘a (Adventure Music America)

FD banner

 

Thursday, April 17, 2014 • 9:00-11:00 a.m (eastern)

THE FRETLESS – Forked Deer
The Fretless (self)

JESSE WINCHESTER – All of Your Own Stories
The Best of Jesse Winchester (Rhino)
JESSE WINCHESTER – I Turn to My Guitar
Love Filling Station (Appleseed)
JESSE WINCHESTER – Mississippi, You’re On My Mind
The Best of Jesse Winchester (Rhino)
JESSE WINCHESTER – The Brand New Tennessee Waltz
Jesse Winchester (Stony Plain)

CARLENE CARTER – Me and the Wildwood Rose
Carter Girl (Rounder)
JUDY COLLINS – Innisfree
Judy Collins Live in Ireland (Cleopatra)
ADAM CARROLL – Old Child Country Star
Let It Choose You (Down Hole)

JEFF BLACK – Flat Car
Folklore (Lotos Nile Music)
LIZ STRINGER – Sinking Like A Stone
Soon (self)
JIM BYRNES – St. Louis Blues
St. Louis Times (Black Hen)

CYRIL MACPHEE – L’Acadie
By Request (self)
THE AMIGOS – Young At The Heart
Diner in the Sky (self)
TATTLETALE SAINTS – Complicated Man
How Red Is The Blood (Old Oak)

KARINE POLWART – We’re All Leaving
Darwin Song Project – Shrewsbury 2009 (Independent)
MARK ERELLI/KARINE POLWART – Mother of Mysteries
Darwin Song Project – Shrewsbury 2009 (Independent)
DETOR/POLWART/SMITH/MCSHANE – Clock of the World
Darwin Song Project – Shrewsbury 2009 (Independent)

BRADFORD LEE FOLK and the BLUEGRASS BOYS – Never Looking Back
Somewhere Far Away (self)
DAVE VAN RONK – Going Down Slow
Live In Monterey (Omnivore)
LAURIE LEWIS – Barstow
One Evening in May (Spruce and Maple)

JOHN GORKA – Really Spring
Bright Side of Down (Red House)
THE BELLEREGARDS – Willow Tree
Nothing to Lose (self)
JASMINE NETSENA – Nothing In Rambling
Take You With Me (self)
GRADY KELNECK – I’ll Shoot You Down
Take My Hand (self)

THE HENRY GIRLS – James Monroe
Louder Than Words (Broken Silence)
ROBBY HECHT – The Light Is Gone
Robby Hecht (Old Man Henry)
URBAN MONROES – Little Maggie
Appaloosa Daydream (Mountain Sky Bluegrass)

MIKE SEEGER – Carroll County Blues/Birmingham Tickle
Early Southern Guitar Sounds (Smithsonian Folkways)

FD banner

 

Thursday, April 24, 2014 • 9:00-11:00 a.m (eastern)

DIRK POWELL - A Tune for Paul
Hand Me Down (Rounder Select)

BOB DYLAN – Hurricane
Desire (Columbia)
BOB DYLAN – If Not for You (Alternate Version)
Another Self Portrait (1969–1971): The Bootleg Series, Vol. 10 CD 2 (Columbia)

KACY & CLAYTON – Rocks and Gravel
The Day Is Past & Gone (self)
DAVE VAN RONK – Blood Red Moon
Live In Monterey (Omnivore)
MATT and SHANNON HEATON – Cruel Salt Sea
Tell You In Earnest (self)

THE ECHO HUNTERS – O Marie
Cabin Fever (She Wolf)
CYRIL MACPHEE – Arm of Gold
By Request (self)
CLARKSDALE MOAN – Death Letter
Dewittville Blues (self)
LI’L ANDY – The Canadian Pacific
While the Engines Burn (self)

MOLLY TUTTLE and JOHN MAILANDER – Moonshiner
Molly Tuttle and John Mailander (BSR)
CHESAPEAKE w/DOC WATSON – Train of Love
Hook, Live & Sinker (Chesterbury)
SHOOK TWINS – Crisper
What We Do (Curlypinky)

TRINITY RIVER BAND – Willie and Mary
Better Than Blue (Orange Blossom Records)
RAY BONNEVILLE – When I Get to New York
Easy Gone (Red House)
SCOTT and MICHELLE DALZIEL – Ballad of Kate Shelley
Another Roller Coaster (DL Arts)

FLYNN COHEN & DEADSTRING ENSEMBLE – A Lazy Farmer Boy
The Lazy Farmer (Wepecket)
ELIZA GILKYSON – The Ark
The Nocturne Diaries (Red House)
STEVE EARLE – Waitin’ On the Sky
I’ll Never Get Out of This World Alive (New West Records)

STEVE DAWSON – Butterfly Stunt
In-studio
STEVE DAWSON – Little Silver
In-studio
STEVE DAWSON – Walk On
In-studio

STAN ROGERS – White Squall
From Fresh Water (Borealis)
KATE MACLEOD – Intro/Lucy of Littletown
Kate MacLeod at Ken Sanders Rare Books (Waterbug) Utah(KS)

THE SELDOM SCENE – Lorena
Long Time… Seldom Scene (Smithsonian Folkways)

FD banner

 

Thursday, May 1, 2014 • 9:00-11:00 a.m (eastern)

THE HENRY GIRLS – Moonstruck/Aisling
December Moon (Broken Silence)

KRISTA DETOR feat. JOE CROOKSTON – Always Somewhere
Flat Earth Diary (Tightrope)
DAVE VAN RONK – Jesus Met The Woman At The Well
Live In Monterey (Omnivore)
COSY SHERIDAN – Pretty Bird
Pretty Bird (Waterbug)

CARRIE ELKIN & DANNY SCHMIDT – Two White Clouds
For Keeps (Red House)
MYRIAM GENDRON – Solace
Not So Deep As A Well (Mama Bird Recording Company)
JOE WALSH – Oh, Babe It Ain’t No Lie
Sweet Loam (self)

CINDY MANGSEN – Selling the Isabel
Songs of Experience (Redwing Music)
LAURIE LEWIS – The Crooked Miles
One Evening in May (Spruce and Maple)
CYRIL MACPHEE – Dance A Reel
By Request (self)

ALLAN FRASER – The Snowdrift Song
Super Moon (self)
ANAÏS MITCHELL & JEFFERSON HAMER – Riddles Wisely Expounded—(Child 1)
Child Ballads (Wilderland)
JENNY SCHEINMAN – My Old Man
The Littlest Prisoner (Sony Masterworks)
LEONARD COHEN – Show Me the Place
Old Ideas (Sony Music Entertainment)

BOB DYLAN – It’s Alright, Ma (I’m Only Bleeding)
Bringing It All Back Home (Columbia)64
LUCY BILLINGS – Carry the Water
Carry the Water (Sassy Time)
BRADFORD LEE FOLK and the BLUEGRASS BOYS – Soil and Clay
Somewhere Far Away (self)

BUMPER JACKSONS – Tippy Toe Sam
Sweet Mama, Sweet Daddy, Come In (self)
ADAM CARROLL – Wrote It For You
Let It Choose You (Down Hole)
CARLENE CARTER – Gold Watch and Chain
Carter Girl (Rounder)

WARREN G. HARDINGS – Anonymous Waltz
Get A Life (self)
THE HADEN TRIPLETS – Oh Take Me Back
The Haden Triplets (Third Man)
JEFF BLACK – Folklore
Folklore (Lotos Nile Music)
RED JUNE – Ancient Dreams
Ancient Dreams (Organic)

JOHN GORKA – Holed Up Mason City
Bright Side of Down (Red House)
SONYA COHEN – Who’ll Water My Flowers?
there is no eye: music for photographs (Smithsonian Folkways)
FLYNN COHEN & DEADSTRING ENSEMBLE – Neighbor Girl
The Lazy Farmer (Wepecket)

MAXIM CORMIER – Hornpipes for Uncle Joe
Maxim Cormier (self)

FD banner

 

Thursday, May 8, 2014 • 9:00-11:00 a.m (eastern)

HANNEKE CASSEL – Natasha McCoy’s Reel/Lianne Maclean’s Revenge
Dot the Dragon’s Eyes (self)

JENNY SCHEINMAN – The Littlest Prisoner
The Littlest Prisoner (Sony Masterworks)
JOSEPH HUBER – Wanchese & Manteo
The Hanging Road (Muddy Roots)
ELIZA GILKYSON – An American Boy
The Nocturne Diaries (Red House)

COSY SHERIDAN – Sweet Animal
Pretty Bird (Waterbug)
CRAIG BICKHARDT – Go Round
The More I Wonder (self)
LINDA RONSTADT w/ANN SAVOY – Adieu False Heart
Linda Ronstadt Duets (Rhino Entertainment)

THE TENNESSEE MAFIA JUG BAND – Secesh
Divided & United – The Songs of the Civil War - Disc 2 (ATO)
BRUCE MOLSKY – The Cowboy
If It Ain’t Here When I Get Back (Tree Frog Music)
OH MY DARLING – Cage Bird
Oh My Darling (Oh My Darling)

MARY CHAPIN CARPENTER – Holding Up The Sky
The Age of Miracles (Rounder)
KRISTA DETOR – Ferryman’s Dream
Flat Earth Diary (Tightrope)
JOE CROOKSTON – big sky (in the middle of nowhere)
georgia i’m here (Milagrito)

MAEVE GILCHRIST – City in the North
20 Chandler St (Adventure Music)
BOB DYLAN – Every Grain of Sand
Biograph 2 (Columbia)
MATT and SHANNON HEATON – Easy Come, Easy Go
Tell You In Earnest (self)

MARE WAKEFIELD and NOMAD – My Ohio
Poet On The Moon (self)
JOB POTTER – Sweet Amanda
All Good Things (Narrow Lane)
MOLLY TUTTLE and JOHN MAILANDER – Morning Morgantown
Molly Tuttle and John Mailander (BSR)

ABE LOOMIS – Come On Davy, Knock Me Down
The Early Treasuries (self)
LINDA THOMPSON – Father Son Ballad
Won’t Be Long Now (Pettifer Sounds)
THE PINES – All the While
Dark So Gold (Red House)

THE MOUNTAIN FIREWORK COMPANY – Lower Me
The Lonesome Losing Blues (self)
RED JUNE – I Still Wait
Ancient Dreams (Organic)
MANDOLIN ORANGE – The Runaround
This Side of Jordan (Yep Roc)

QRISTINA & QUINN BACHAND – Inisheer/Lochaber Badger/Toss the Feathers/Gravel Walks
Family (self)

FD banner

 

Thursday, May 15, 2014 • 9:00-11:00 a.m (eastern)

HANNEKE CASSEL – Jig for Christina
Dot the Dragon’s Eyes (self)

AMERICAN NOMAD – Country Mile
Country Mile (Spruce and Maple)
MARY GAUTHIER – Another Train
Trouble and Love (Six Shooter)
SONNY TERRY & BROWNIE MCGHEE – Better Day
American Roots Collection (Smithsonian Folkways)

RICHARD GREENE w/PETER ROWAN and MARIA MULDAUR – In the Pines
Ramblin’ (Rounder)
EDIE CAREY & SARAH SAMPLE – Lullaby
‘Til The Morning - Lullabies and Songs of Comfort (Groundloop)
JOE CROOKSTON – miner in the mourning
georgia i’m here (Milagrito)

PAPILIO – Annie
First Flight (Taproot)
VICTOR COURTE – Mrs. Dean
Rouge River Road (self)
JEN LANE – End of the Line
For the Night (self)

MAEVE GILCHRIST – The Twa Corbies
20 Chandler St (Adventure Music)
T SISTERS – Molasses
Kindred Lines (Spruce and Maple)
CRAIG BICKHARDT – Woman of the Mist
The More I Wonder (self)

RED JUNE – I Saw You in August
Ancient Dreams (Organic)
TUMBLING BONES – Red, Red Rose
Loving a Fool (self)
RED MOLLY – Willow Tree
The Red Album (self)

LAURIE LEWIS – Trees
One Evening in May (Spruce and Maple)
BOB DYLAN – Like A Rolling Stone
Highway 61 Revisited (Columbia)

THE QUIET AMERICAN – Mobile Line
Songs from a Rocking Chair (self)
ERNEST TROOST – Pray Real Hard
O Love (Travelin’ Shoes)
COSY SHERIDAN – Rise Out of the Water
Pretty Bird (Waterbug)
DAVE VAN RONK – Candy Man
Live In Monterey (Omnivore)

KRISTA DETOR – Bridges
Flat Earth Diary (Tightrope)
KATE MACLEOD – Anam Cara
Kate MacLeod at Ken Sanders Rare Books (Waterbug)
JOSEPH HUBER – Goin’ Far On Little (Just A Little Too Long)
The Hanging Road (Muddy Roots)

KATIE MCNALLY – Farmer’s Daughter/The Glen Where the Deer Is
Flourish (self)

FD banner

 

Thursday, May 22, 2014 • 9:00-11:00 a.m (eastern)

BRYAN SUTTON – Watson’s Blues
Into My Own (Sugar Hill)

BOB DYLAN – Born In Time
Under the Red Sky (Columbia)
POSSUMHAW – Waiting and Watching
Waiting and Watching (self)
MATT HARLAN – Half-Developed Song
Raven Hotel (Berkalin)

THE HENRY GIRLS – Home
Louder Than Words (Broken Silence)
BOB DYLAN – Trouble
Shot of Love (Columbia)
THE HADEN TRIPLETS – Raining
The Haden Triplets (Third Man)

BOB DYLAN – Gates of Eden
Bringing It All Back Home (Columbia)
JOHN GORKA – Procrastination Blues
Bright Side of Down (Red House)
VICTOR COURTE – Emmett CAmpbell’s Farm
Rouge River Road (self)

JUNE CARTER/THE CARTER FAMILY – Engine 143/Jealous Hearted Me
The Carter Family On Border Radio, Vol. 1 (Arhoolie)
CARLENE CARTER – Give Me the Roses
Carter Girl (Rounder)
BOB DYLAN – Black Diamond Bay
Desire (Columbia)

JENNY SCHEINMAN – Just A Child
The Littlest Prisoner (Sony Masterworks)
BOB DYLAN – Ain’t Talkin’
Modern Times (Columbia)

CARRIE ELKIN & DANNY SCHMIDT – Kiss Me Now
For Keeps (Red House)
BOB DYLAN – In My Time Of Dyin’
Bob Dylan (Columbia)
FLYNN COHEN & DEADSTRING ENSEMBLE – Young Emily
The Lazy Farmer (Wepecket)

BOB DYLAN – A Hard Rain’s A-Gonna Fall
The Freewheelin’ Bob Dylan (Columbia)
LINDA RONSTADT w/ANN SAVOY – Pretty Bird
Linda Ronstadt Duets (Rhino Entertainment)

MARIANNE GIRARD – Silas Mountain
Pirate Days (self)
RON HYNES – Three Cheers For The Buchaneers
Ron Hynes (Borealis)
DIANA JONES – Pretty Girl
My Remembrance of You (Newsong Recordings)
BOB DYLAN – Hard Times
Good As I Been To You (Columbia)

JOHN REISCHMAN – Gold Mountain Blues/Salt River
Walk Along John (Corvus)

FD banner

 

Thursday, May 29, 2014 • 9:00-11:00 a.m (eastern)

MAXIM CORMIER – The Cape Breton Medley
Maxim Cormier: 2 (self)

JOAN BAEZ – Love Is Just a Four-Letter Word
Vanguard Sessions: Baez Sings Dylan (Vanguard)
MATT HARLAN – Old Spanish Moss
Raven Hotel (Berkalin)
RUNA – The Wife of Usher’s Well
Current Affairs (self)

WOODY GUTHRIE – Hard Traveling
Folkways: The Original Vision (Smithsonian Folkways)
EDIE CAREY & SARAH SAMPLE – California Stars
‘Til The Morning - Lullabies and Songs of Comfort (Groundloop)
LEAD BELLY – Fannin Street
Folkways: The Original Vision (Smithsonian Folkways)

ANNA LYNCH – Beer in Jars
Anna Lynch (self)
JADEA KELLY – Rosin
Eastbound Platform (self)
SARAH JANE SCOUTEN – Ballad of the Southern Midwife
Magpie Waltz (self)

ERNEST TROOST – Harlan County Boys
O Love (Travelin’ Shoes)
AMERICAN NOMAD – 1849
Country Mile (Spruce and Maple)
LINDSAY LOU and the FLATBELLYS – The River Jordan
Here Between (self)

SHARI ULRICH w/JULIA GRAFF – Everywhere I Go
In-studio
SHARI ULRICH w/JULIA GRAFF – Free Fall
In-studio
SHARI ULRICH w/JULIA GRAFF – You Know I Would
In-studio

TOWER OF SONG – Hey That’s No Way to Say Goodbye
In City and In Forest (Tower of Song)
TUMBLING BONES – Broken Things
Loving a Fool (self)
BRONWYNNE BRENT – Dark Highway
Stardust (self)

JOE CROOKSTON – riding the train (the meter maid mix)
georgia i’m here (Milagrito)
THE BLUSHIN’ ROULETTES – Tall Tall Grass
Old Mill Sessions (self)
LONESOME ACE STRINGBAND – Cherry River Line
Old Time (self)

RED MOLLY – With a Memory Like Mine
The Red Album (self)
FRANK PROFFITT – Cindy
Frank Proffitt Sings Folk Songs (Folkways)
STAN ROGERS – Half of a Heart
From Fresh Water (Borealis)

LIZ CARROLL – Never Far Away
On the Off Beat (self)

FD banner

 

Thursday, June 5, 2014 • 9:00-11:00 a.m (eastern)

KATHY MATTEA (BILL COOLEY) – Requiem for a Mountain
Calling Me Home (Sugar Hill)

TOM PAXTON – Dance In the Kitchen
Comedians & Angels (Appleseed)
LINDA MCRAE – The Station
Fifty Shades of Red (Borealis)
MATT HARLAN – Raven Hotel
Raven Hotel (Berkalin)

LINDA RONSTADT w/DOLLY PARTON – I Never Will Marry
Linda Ronstadt Duets (Rhino Entertainment)
DIRK POWELL – Golden Chain
Walking Through Clay (Sugar Hill)
BRONWYNNE BRENT – Marrying Kind
Stardust (self)

JEN STARSINIC – Birdie In a Cage
The Flood and the Fire (Dangerous You)
LONESOME ACE STRINGBAND – 44. Gun
Old Time (self)
JUDY COLLINS – John Riley
Judy Collins Live in Ireland (Cleopatra)

AMERICAN NOMAD – Magpie
Country Mile (Spruce and Maple)
T SISTERS – American Tune
Kindred Lines (Spruce and Maple)
RED JUNE – Black Mountain Night
Ancient Dreams (Organic)
TRUE NORTH – Hard Place
Elsebound (self)

DURHAM COUNTY POETS – Chikkaboodah Stew
In-studio
DURHAM COUNTY POETS – All Day Rain
In-studio
DURHAM COUNTY POETS – I’ve Got A Friend
In-studio

ANNA LYNCH – Railroad Man
Anna Lynch (self)
ROBBY HECHT – Papa’s Down the Road Dead
Robby Hecht (Old Man Henry)
KRISTA DETOR – Marietta
Flat Earth Diary (Tightrope)

STAN ROGERS – The Field Behind the Plow
Northwest Passage (Borealis)
BURROWS – Loan from the Earth
Porcupine Hill (self)
FLYNN COHEN & DEADSTRING ENSEMBLE – Carolina Lady
The Lazy Farmer (Wepecket)

KAT EGGLESTON – Trouble
Second Nature (Waterbug)
JOSEPH HUBER – Broken Paddles
The Hanging Road (Muddy Roots)

RUNA – The Hunter Set
Current Affairs (self)

FD banner

 

Thursday, June 12, 2014 • 9:00-11:00 a.m (eastern)

KEN & BRAD KOLODNER – Garfield’s Blackberry Blossom
Skipping Rocks (Fenchurch)

SARAH JANE SCOUTEN – Black Strap Sadie
The Cape (self)
JOHN HARTFORD – Right In The Middle Of Falling For You
Down On The River (Flying Fish)
DAR WILLIAMS – After All
The Green World (Razor & Tie)

ROD MELANCON – Curve Lounge
Parish Lines (Medina River)
STEVE TILSTON & MAGGIE BOYLE – Silver Dagger
Of Moor and Mesa (Green Linnet)
PAUL SACHS – The Devil Never Did
Survival Is The New Success (self)

CÉCILE DOO-KINGUÉ – Ma’s Kitchen
Freedom Calling (CDK Musik)
ERIC ANDERSEN – Violets of Dawn
‘bout changes & things (Vanguard)
ERIC ANDERSEN – Thirsty Boots
‘bout changes & things (Vanguard)
ERIC ANDERSEN – Close the Door Lightly When You Go
‘bout changes & things (Vanguard)

THE TEQUILA MOCKINGBIRD ORCHESTRA – Home On the Water
The Blanche Album (self)
MARK BERUBE – Cowboys
What the River Gave the Boat (Kwalu)
SWEET ALIBI – Not the Same
Sweet Alibi (self)
PATTY GRIFFIN – Poor Man’s House
Living With Ghosts (Fontana A&M)

JOHN MALCOLM PENN – Coffin Eddie
Driftin’ River (Blue Night)
LINDA MCRAE – The L & N
Fifty Shades of Red (Borealis)
THE HOWLIN’ BROTHERS – Monroe
Trouble (Dine Alone)

MARTIN CARTHY & DAVE SWARBRICK – A Question Of Sport
Life and Limb (Live) (Topic)
EDIE CAREY & SARAH SAMPLE – If I Needed You
‘Til The Morning - Lullabies and Songs of Comfort (Groundloop)
GANN BREWER – Sidewalk Slim
Peddlers & Ghosts (self)

RED MOLLY – 1952 Vincent Black Lightning
The Red Album (self)
BOB DYLAN – Po’ Boy
“Love And Theft” (Columbia)
WARNER WILLIAMS w/JAY SUMMEROUR – Bring It On Down to My House
Classic African American Songsters (Smithsonian Folkways)

CARRIE ELKIN & DANNY SCHMIDT – Sky Picked Blue
For Keeps (Red House)
LONESOME ACE STRINGBAND – Skipping in the Mississippi Dew
Old Time (self)

HANNEKE CASSEL – Eliana Grace/Dancing with Bryce
Dot the Dragon’s Eyes (self)

FD banner

 

Thursday, June 19, 2014 • 9:00-11:00 a.m (eastern)

Early playlist for today's pre-recorded show.

THE HEARTBEATS RHYTHM QUARTET – Nine Mile View Of
Spinning World (Green Linnet)

CONNIE KALDOR – Modern Lullaby
Wood River (Coyote Entertainment Group)
TERENCE MARTIN – The Only Train
Division Street (Dogtown Music)
PO’ GIRL – Dig Me A Hole
Deer in the Night (self)

CHUCK BRODSKY – Red Skies and Red Waters
American Impressionist Songwriters (Waterbug)
THE GRUFF – Holes In My Jeans
A Trail of Missing Thoughts (self)
HOUNDS OF FINN – Ocean
Gravity Pulls (New Folk)

ROB LUTES – Look Out Boy
The Bravest Birds (Lucky Bear)
SARAH MACDOUGALL – The Greatest Ones Alive
The Greatest Ones Alive (Copperspine Records)
DURHAM COUNTY POETS – Ragman Blues
Chikkaboodah Stew (self)

YVES LAMBERT TRIO – Les Corps De Métiers
Yves Lambert Trio (La Prûche Libre)
LI’L ANDY – The Powers of Our Day
While the Engines Burn (self)
FRANK FAIRFIELD – Ruthie
Out On the Open West (Tompkins Square)

ELIZA GILKYSON – Fast Freight
The Nocturne Diaries (Red House)
NOTRE DAME DE GRASS – No Man’s Land
New Canada Road (self)
JEFF DAVIS – Felix the Soldier
Some Fabulous Yonder (self)

PATTI GRIFFIN – You Are Not Alone
Living With Ghosts (Fontana A&M)
GORDON LIGHTFOOT – The Wreck of The Edmund Fitzgerald
All Live (Rhino)
JUNE TABOR – Streets of Forbes
Ashes and Diamonds (Topic)

JODY STECHER & KATE BRISLIN – The Orphan Child
Roots Music: An American Journey Disc 1 (Rounder Select)
ANNIE GALLUP – I Rode the Train
Half of My Crime (Waterbug Records)
CHERISH THE LADIES – Spoon River
Out and About (Green Linnet)
MARIANNE GIRARD – Dress of Midnight Blue
Pirate Days (self)

DAVID MASSENGILL – Killer Keller’s Last Stand
We Will Be Together (Gadfly)
AMY THIESSEN – I Hear Music
In Between Goodbyes (self)
NANCI GRIFFITH – Spin On A Red Brick Floor
Once in a Very Blue Moon (Philo / umgd)

TIM O’BRIEN – Paddy Fahey’s/Garret Barry’s/The Cliffs of Moher
Two Journeys (Howdy Skies)

FD banner

 

Thursday, June 26, 2014 • 9:00-11:00 a.m (eastern)

JOHN MALCOLM PENN – Agua Mansa
Driftin’ River (Blue Night)

BROWNIE MCGHEE – Pallet On the Floor
Classic African American Songsters (Smithsonian Folkways)
TRUE NORTH – Northbound 35
Elsebound (self)
PETER ROWAN – Raven
Dharma Blues (Omnivore)

SARAH JANE SCOUTEN – Our Small Town
The Cape (self)
MATT HARLAN – Second Gear
Raven Hotel (Berkalin)
LINDA MCRAE – Three Midnights
Fifty Shades of Red (Borealis)

SWEET ALIBI – Deep
We’ve Got To (self)
KARAN CASEY – Town of Athlone
Ships in the Forest (Compass)
BOB BOSSIN – Camptown Races/All Horse Players Die Broke
Davy the Punk (digital file—self)

AMERICAN NOMAD – To Remember
Country Mile (Spruce and Maple)
DIRK POWELL – Rollin’ Round This Town
Walking Through Clay (Sugar Hill)
KARINE POLWART – The Good Years
Threshold (W2Music/Borealis)
STAN ROGERS – Song of the Candle
Turnaround (Borealis)

CAHALEN MORRISON & ELI WEST – Livin’ in America
I’ll Swing My Hammer with Both My Hands (self)
LINDA RONSTADT w/EMMYLOU HARRIS – I Can’t Help It if I’m Still in Love with You
Linda Ronstadt Duets (Rhino Entertainment)
BOB DYLAN – Up to Me
Biograph 3 (Columbia)

KRISTA DETOR – Honey Down A String
Flat Earth Diary (Tightrope)
THE HOWLIN’ BROTHERS – Troubled Waltz
Trouble (Dine Alone Music)
ANNA LYNCH – Railroad Man
Anna Lynch (self)
LONESOME ACE STRINGBAND – Fox Hunt
Old Time (self)

JANE GILLMAN – What Tomorrow Finds
Jane Gillman (Green Linnet)
PUTNAM SMITH – The Lion Tamer is the Cruelest Creature
Kitchen, love… (Itchy Sabot)
RUTH MOODY – Trees for Skies
These Wilder Things (True North)
JOE CROOKSTON – georgia i’m here (the invocation)
georgia i’m here (Milagrito)

RED MOLLY – Copper Ponies
The Red Album (self)
THE COPPER PONIES – It’s A New Year Now
Ring Them Bells (Hudson Harding)
T SISTERS – Bones
Kindred Lines (Spruce and Maple)
THE SWEET POTATOES – Spunky Bottoms
Faith, Good Neighbors and a Telephone (self)

PADDY GLACKIN – John Sewart’s/James Byrne’s/Pretty Peg/Miss Patterson’s Slipper
Blasta! The Irish Traditional Music Special (Shanachie)

FD banner

 

Thursday, July 3, 2014 • 9:00-11:00 a.m (eastern)

SAOR PATROL – Slowstarter
Early Years (ARC)

CHRIS SMITHER – No Love Today (Intro and song)
Live As I’ll Ever Be (High Tone)
MISSY WERNER – Main Street
Turn This Heart Around (self)
PAUL MCKENNA BAND – Lonely Man
Elements (Compass)

NOTRE DAME DE GRASS – New Canada
That’s How the Music Begins (self)
MAIGHRED NÍ DHOMHNAILL – Is Fada Liom Uaim Í
Blasta! The Irish Traditional Music Special (Shanachie)
PEG LEG SAM – Froggy Went A-Courting
Classic African American Songsters (Smithsonian Folkways)

THE GREEN FIELDS OF AMERICA – Kilkelly
Songs of My Irish Homeland-For Love of Erin (Green Linnet)
EMMA’S REVOLUTION – Sing People Sing
Songs from Sing Out! (Sing Out! Recordings)
THE SLOCAN RAMBLERS – I’ve Always Been A Rambler
Shaking Down the Acorns (self)

MARY GAUTHIER – Walking Each Other Home
Trouble and Love (Six Shooter)
FLYNN COHEN & DEADSTRING ENSEMBLE – Mathie Grove
The Lazy Farmer (Wepecket)

ROSALIE SORRELS – Waltzing With Bears/”The neat thing about my father was…”
What Does It Mean To Love? (Green Linnet)
MARTIN SIMPSON – Highway 61/Highway 61 Revisited
Bootleg USA (High Bohemia)

THE YOUNG FOLK – Way Home
The Little Battle (Pixie Pace)
ALTAN – The Lass of Glenshee
Songs of My Irish Homeland-For Love of Erin (Green Linnet)
PETER ROWAN – River of Time
Dharma Blues (Omnivore)

SOLAS – The Poisonjester’s Mask
The Edge of Silence (Shanachie)
ANDREW CORBETT – Bright Blue Ball
Moments of Grace (self)

THE SWEET POTATOES – Big Yellow Dog
Faith, Good Neighbors and a Telephone (Sister Trudy’s Music)
ELIZA GILKYSON – World Without End
The Nocturne Diaries (Red House)

BRYAN SUTTON – Overton Waltz
Into My Own (Sugar Hill)

FD banner

 

Thursday, July 10, 2014 • 9:00-11:00 a.m (eastern)

LONESOME ACE STRINGBAND – Hold Your Lying Tongue
Old Time (self)

THE BREAKMEN – Brookmere
When You Leave Town (self)
THE COTTARS – The Wild Goose
On Fire (Warner Music Canada)
EIGHT DOLLAR MOUNTAIN – The Old High Way
Tied to the Tracks (self)

MICHAEL JEROME BROWNE feat. PENNY LANG – Just Look Up
Michael Jerome Browne & The Twin Rivers String Band (Borealis)
ROSE COUSINS – If You Were for Me
If You Were for Me (Old Farm Pony Records)
THE BAND – Up On Cripple Creek
The Band (Capitol)

PADDY TUTTY – Summer Solstice
The Last Holdout (Prairie Druid Music)
STEEL RAIL – There Was A Time
A Thousand Miles of Snow (self)
AMELIA CURRAN – Julia
Hunter • Hunter (Six Shooter Records)

JOHN WORT HANNAM – 10,000 Acres
Two Bit Suit (Black Hen Music)
MARIANNE GIRARD – The Levee
Pirate Days (self)
FRANK SOLIVAN & DIRTY KITCHEN w/JOHN COWAN – No Life In This Town
Cold Spell (Compass)
TAMMY FASSAERT – Providence Ferry
Corner of My Eye (Tam Can)

JASON TYLER BURTON – A Garden Grows
Headwaters (self)
ELLA JENKINS – The Australian Zoo (Kookaburra & Waltzing Matilda)
More Multicultural Songs (Smithsonian Folkways)
STEPHEN BARRY – Girl From New Jersey
Original (BROS)

EVE GOLDBERG – Sheshatsiu Lullaby
Crossing the Water (Borealis)
NOTRE DAME DE GRASS – Edmunston Nights
That’s How the Music Begins (self)
KATE AND ANNA MCGARRIGLE – My Town
Tell My Sister Disc 1 (Kate & Anna McGarrigle) (Nonesuch)
THE LAWS – Elijah
Two (AML Records)

THE SEAHAGS – Texas
Tarnished Gold (self)
CRIS CUDDY – Whiskey Train
The Best Kept Secret (Vanishing Castle)
PHARIS & JASON ROMERO – Long Gone Out West Blues
Long Gone Out West Blues (Lula)
MATT HARLAN – Rearview Display
Raven Hotel (Berkalin)

JODEE LEWIS – O, Mother
Whiskey Halo (self)
LOCUST HONEY STRING BAND – Horse Drawn Buggy
Never Let Me Cross Your Mind (self)
THE STUDENT LOAN – Slippin’ By
Moonlit Toasters (self)
STEVE EARLE & THE DUKES (& DUCHESSES) – Warren Hellman’s Banjo
The Low Highway (New West Records)

MAXIM CORMIER – John Allan’s Cape Breton Gospel
Maxim Cormier (self)

FD banner

 

Thursday, July 17, 2014 • 9:00-11:00 a.m (eastern)

JOEL MABUS – The Bunch of Roses
Pepper’s Ghost & other banjo visitations (Fossil)

CHARLIE HADEN feat: PETRA/RACHEL/TANYA HADEN – Seven Year Blues
Charlie Haden Family & Friends: Rambling Boy (Decca)
CHARLIE HADEN feat: Cowboy Charlie – Old Haden Family Show
Charlie Haden Family & Friends: Rambling Boy (Decca)
CHARLIE HADEN – Oh Shenandoah
Charlie Haden Family & Friends: Rambling Boy (Decca)

LINDA MCRAE – As the Night Falls Down
Fifty Shades of Red (Borealis)
JOHN PRINE – Hello in There
Souvenirs (Oh Boy)
LOCUST HONEY STRING BAND – Columbus Stockade Blues
Never Let Me Cross Your Mind (self)

RON HYNES – Cape Spear
Get Back Change (Borealis)
ROSEMARY PHELAN w/DAVID FRANCEY – Overwhelmed
What Sings in the Blood (Mighty Wren)
JASON TYLER BURTON – Carried Away
Headwaters (self)
AMELIA CURRAN – Bye Bye Montreal
Hunter • Hunter (Six Shooter Records)

EIGHT DOLLAR MOUNTAIN – Pictures of Harlan
Tied to the Tracks (self)
NATALIE MERCHANT – Texas
Natalie Merchant (Nonesuch)
RICHARD SHINDELL – Fishing
Blue Divide (Shanachie)

ELIZA GILKYSON – No Tomorrow
The Nocturne Diaries (Red House)
GRIT LASKIN – Life on the Rolling Sea
Unabashedly Folk Disk 1 Unmasked (Borealis)
CINDY KALLET – I Used to Go Walking
This Way Home (Stone’s Throw Music)

THE PINES – Light Under the Door
Sparrows In The Bell (Red House Records)
AMERICAN NOMAD – Roam and Travel
Country Mile (Spruce and Maple)
MUSTARD’S RETREAT – Gone Again
The Wind and the Crickets... (Palmetto)

MISSY WERNER – Travelin’ Light
Turn This Heart Around (self)
DAVID ROVICS – Everything Can Change
Everything Can Change (self)
TRUE NORTH – Rattlin' Bones
Elsebound (self)
LOUDON WAINWRIGHT III – If I Lose
High Wide & Handsome (2nd Story Sound Recordings)

POOR ANGUS – How Many are the Days
Poor Angus (self)
GRADY KELNECK – There’s No Time for Crying
Take My Hand (self)
LEAD BELLY – My Hula Love
Classic African American Songsters (Smithsonian Folkways)

ANDREW CORBETT – Teewinot Sunrise
Moments of Grace (AC Muse)

FD banner

 

Thursday, July 24, 2014 • 9:00-11:00 a.m (eastern)

HAAS KOWERT TICE – Grandpa’s Cheesebarn
you got this (self)

GRIT LASKIN – Shut Off the Power and Say Goodbye
Unabashedly Folk Disk 2 Lila’s Jig (Borealis)
JOAN BAEZ – Mary Hamilton
Joan Baez (Vanguard)
JIM PHOTOGLO – Try Me Tomorrow
Halls of My Heart (Grifftone Records)

BOB DYLAN – Positively 4th Street
Bob Dylan’s Greatest Hits (Columbia)
BOB DYLAN – Restless Farewell
The Times They Are A-Changin’ (Columbia)
BOB DYLAN – I Am a Lonesome Hobo
John Wesley Harding (Columbia)

IRIS DEMENT – The Way I Should
The Way I Should (Warner Bros)
NATALIE MERCHANT – Seven Deadly Sins
Natalie Merchant (Nonesuch)
RON HYNES – The Valley Green
Get Back Change (Borealis)

THE BOYS OF THE LOUGH – The Flower of Magherally
The Boys of the Lough Live at Passim (Philo)
JODEE LEWIS – Don’t Cry Lila
Whiskey Halo (self)
TERENCE MARTIN – Seventh Day
Division Street (Dogtown Music)

JOHN CEPHAS AND PHIL WIGGINS – Going Down the Road Feeling Bad
Classic African American Songsters (Smithsonian Folkways)
MARY GAUTHIER – Trouble and Love
Trouble and Love (Six Shooter)
CRIS CUDDY – The Big Chill
The Best Kept Secret (Vanishing Castle)

CHERISH THE LADIES – Green Grow the Rushes Oh
one and all: the best of cherish the ladies (Green Linnet)
RICHARD DYER-BENNET – Down by the Sally Gardens
Richard Dyer-Bennet 1 (Smithsonian Folkways)
MATT HARLAN – Old Allen Road
Raven Hotel (Berkalin)

THE FOGHORN TRIO – Hello Central
Sud de la Louisiane (self)
ANDREW CORBETT – Long Road
Moments of Grace (self)
CHRIS SMITHER – Small Revelations
Live As I’ll Ever Be (High Tone)

THE SEAHAGS – Bottle in My Hand
Tarnished Gold (self)
JEREMY LYONS – When I'm Feeling Better
Make It Better (self)

THE DUHKS – The Magnolia Set
The Duhks (Sugar Hill)

FD banner

 

Thursday, August 7, 2014 • 9:00-11:00 a.m (eastern)

BILL SPENCE WITH FENNIG’S ALL-STAR STRING BAND – Young Jane/Down the Brae
The Hammered Dulcimer (Front Hall Records)

GRADY KELNECK – Colorado
Take My Hand (self)
PADDY TUTTY – The Flower Carol/Alf Browne's Jig
The Last Holdout (Prairie Druid Music)
JASON TYLER BURTON – Thicker Than Water
Headwaters (self)

CARRIE ELKIN – Edge of the World
Call It My Garden (Red House)
GREG BROWN Boomtown
The Poet Game (Red House)
NANCI GRIFFITH – From Clare to Here
Voices / Other Room (Elektra)

VENTANAS – La Komida La Manyana
Ventanas (self)
RAY BONNEVILLE – Who Do Call the Shots
Easy Gone (Red House)
THE BLUE WARBLERS – Alive and Well
Birds (self)

DIANA JONES – Lay Me Down
My Remembrance of You (Newsong Recordings)
BOB DYLAN – Motorpsycho Nitemare
Another Side of Bob Dylan (Columbia)
THE DUHKS – Black Mountain Lullaby
Beyond the Blue (Compass)

MIKE & RUTHY – As My Eyes Run Wild
Million to One (Humble Abode Music)
EDIE CAREY & SARAH SAMPLE – Sweet Sweet Dreams
‘Til The Morning - Lullabies and Songs of Comfort (Groundloop)
AMERICAN NOMAD – Be Here Now
Country Mile (Spruce and Maple)

NORTH CREGG – Go Your Way
The Roseland Barndance (Greentrax)
ANNE BRIGGS – Hills of Greenmor
Sing A Song for You (Fledgling)
THE BARRA MACNEILS w/ARCHIE FISHER & JAMES KEELAGHAN – Strange Lover is a Coal Mine
The Celtic Colours Sessions (self)

LOCUST HONEY STRING BAND – Henry Lee
Never Let Me Cross Your Mind (self)
NOTRE DAME DE GRASS – A Cowboy’s Life
That’s How the Music Begins (self)
THE COTTARS – Ballinderry
Made in Cape Breton (self)

JUNE TABOR – The Rigs of Rye
Apples (Topic Records)
PHARIS & JASON ROMERO – Dad’s Song
A Passing Glimpse (Lula)
JEREMY LYONS – I Don't Mind the Rain
Make It Better (self)

MANdolinMAN – Suite of Contredanses: La Rosalie & La Charle Lorraine
Old Tunes, Dusted Down (ARC)

FD banner

 

Thursday, August 14, 2014 • 9:00-11:00 a.m (eastern)

HAAS KOWERT TICE – Down the Hatch
you got this (self)

SHAWNA CASPI – I’m Trying to Leave
Apartments For Lovers (self)
MICHAEL DOUCET – Chez Denouse
From Now On (Smithsonian Folkways)
ANNABELLE CHVOSTEK – The Sioux
Resilience (Borealis)

JIM AND LYNNA WOOLSEY – Rude Jenne
The Road That Brings You Home (Broken Record)
LIGHTHOUSE – Queen of Hearts
Lighthouse (Moody Maracas)
RILEY BAUGUS – June Apple
Long Steel Rail (Sugar Hill)

CAROLYN CURRIE – February Morning
(((Echolocation))) (North C)
SAM BAKER – Broken Fingers
Pretty World (BlueLimeStone)
THE ONCE – The Town Where You Lived
Departures (Nettwerk)

LOUDON WAINWRIGHT III – In C
Older Than My Old Man Now (Story Sound)
CORINNE WEST – It’s Your Time
Bound for the Living (Make)
TERENCE MARTIN – Looking South
Even Trade (Good Dog)

MEG HUTCHINSON – Can You Tell Me
Come Up Full (Red House)
BROWNIE MCGHEE – Raise A Ruckus Tonight
Classic African American Songsters (Smithsonian Folkways)
LESLIE EVERS – No Dew on the Avenue
I Can’t Remember My Dreams (Cumulus)

LAURIE LEWIS & KATHY KALLICK – My Clinch Mountain Home
Laurie Lewis & Kathy Kallick Sing the Songs of Vern & Ray (Spruce and Maple)
WADE HEMSWORTH – The Black Fly Song
Classic Canadian Songs (Smithsonian Folkways)
CATHERINE MACLELLAN – Beneath the Lindens
The Raven’s Sun (self)

CHRIS COOLE – John Hardy
Arnie Naiman & Chris Coole: 5 Strings Attached with No Backing (Merriweather Records)
ROSEMARY PHELAN – Morning Glory
Avalanche Lily (self)
JASON TYLER BURTON – A Finer Line
Headwaters (self)

TRUE NORTH – The Poet & The Carpenter
Elsebound (self)
KANE WELCH KAPLIN – Last Lost Highway
Kane Welch Kaplin (Compass Records)
LEELA AND ELLIE GRACE – Only for You
Where the Waters Run (self)

THE GLOAMING – The Old Bush
The Gloaming (Justin Time)

FD banner

 

Thursday, August 21, 2014 • 9:00-11:00 a.m (eastern)

CEOLBEG – Cairn Water
Celtic Airs & Reflective Melodies (Greentrax)

CAROLYN CURRIE – Sleepwalking Home
(((Echolocation))) (North C)
CHUCK BRODSKY – Take It Out Back
Last of the Old Time (Red House)
SARAH HARMER – Greeting Card Aisle
Mariposa 2005 (Mariposa)

NANCY DUTRA – Ride That Train
Mariposa 2006 (Mariposa)
JENI AND BILLY’S BIG PICNIC BAND – McHenry Street
Picnic in the Sky (Waystation)
SHEARWATER – Nightingale
Shearwater (self)

MACKENZIE – Leabaidh Naoimh Aula (The Bed of Saint Aula)
Scottish Women (Greentrax)
BOB DYLAN – Man of Peace
Infidels (Columbia)
ANAÏS MITCHELL – Shenandoah
The Brightness (Righteous Babe)

JEN COATES – Everything Changed
Seed Sessions (Aisling)
DANA & SUSAN ROBINSON – My Peach Pie
‘Round My Door (Threshold Music)
KATE WEEKES – Lost Patrol
Kate Weekes (Artiste Extrodinaire Originals)

SUSANNAH CLIFFORD BLACHLY – Try, Try, Try
Come On Home (self)
GREGORY ALAN ISAKOV – The Stable Song
That Sea, the Gambler (self)
JANE BYAELA – You Don’t Frighten
Burning Silver (1-800-PRIME-CD)

SHAWNA CASPI – Devil’s Rolling Pin
Apartments For Lovers (self)
BILL STAINES – Savannah
Old Dogs (Red House Records)
IRIS DEMENT – Wasteland of the Free
The Way I Should (Warner Bros)

THE DUHKS – Banjo Roustabout
The Duhks (Sugar Hill)
LUI COLLINS – Gone But Not Forgotten
Closer (Waterbug)
LUCY KAPLANSKY – Amelia
Over the Hills (Red House Records)
AMY SPEACE – Two
Songs For Bright Street (Wildflower)

CATHERINE MACLELLAN – Rushing Winding Wind
The Raven’s Sun (self)
STANLEY G. TRIGGS – The Oda G.
Classic Canadian Songs from Smithsonian Folkways (Smithsonian Folkways)
ERYNN MARSHALL – Boat’s Up the River
Calico (Merriweather Records)

STEPHAN GROSSMAN – Police Dog Blues
Country Blues Guitar (SGGW)
RORY BLOCK & STEPHAN GROSSMAN – Candyman
Country Blues Guitar (SGGW)
STEPHAN GROSSMAN – Vestapol
Country Blues Guitar (SGGW)

FD banner

 

Thursday, August 28, 2014 • 9:00-11:00 a.m (eastern)

BUDDY MACMASTER – Trip to Mabou Ridge
The Judique Flyer (Stephen MacDonald Productions)

JEAN REDPATH – Dumbarton’s Drums
Music and Song from Scotland (Greentrax)
CAHALEN MORRISON & COUNTRY HAMMER – Hobbled and Grazing
The Flower of Muscle Shoals (Free Dirt)
CARA LUFT – Black Water Side
The Light Fantastic (Black Hen Music)

LOUIS LEDFORD – All of My Dreams/Most of the Time
Reverie (Waterbug)
TRACY GRAMMER – Lord of the Buffalo
Book of Sparrows (Tracy Grammer)
JOE CROOKSTON – The Good Stuff
Fall Down as the Rain (Milagrito Records)

HEATHER MALONEY & DARLINGSIDE – No Shortcuts
Woodstock (Signature Sounds)
GILLIAN WELCH – Everything Is Free
Time (The Revelator) (Stony Plain)
MATTHEW BARBER – On The 505
Big Romance (Outside Music)

LYNNE HANSON – Foolish Things
River of Sand (self)
JIMMY LAFAVE – Lucky Man
Cimarron Manifesto (Red House)
FRIDA’S BROW – Waterfall
Frida’s Brow (self)

JOHN PRINE – Storm Windows
Souvenirs (Oh Boy Records)
CAROLINE HERRING – Stone Cold World
Lantana (Signature Sounds)
BEN BEDFORD – Virginia Girls
Lincoln’s Man (Hopeful Sky Records)

THE ONCE – We Are All Running
Departures (Nettwerk)
DAVID MASSENGILL – Blind Man/Black Swan
The Return (Plump)
TANNIS SLIMMON – Noah’s Work
In and Out of Harmony (self)

ALEX HODGSON – The Brig Tae Nae Where
The Brig Tae Nae Where (Greentrax)
HEIDI TALBOT – At the End of the Day
The Last Star (Compass)
DOUG COX & SAM HURRIE – Carry Me Away
Hungry Ghosts (Northern Blues Music)

IAN TAMBLYN – Box Car in Algoma
Superior: Spirit and Light | The Four Coast Project: Volume 1 (North Track Records)
JON SHAIN – Pictures from the Past
Army Jacket Winter (Flyin’ Records)
KATE & ANNA MCGARRIGLE – Ah May the Red Rose
Odditties (Querbeservice)

A BAND NAMED BOB – Paddy Killoran’s Medley
Contra Roots and Branches (Great Meadow)

FD banner

 

Thursday, September 4, 2014 • 9:00-11:00 a.m (eastern)

SMOKE DAWSON – John Brown’s Dream
Fiddle (Thompkins Square)

EMMYLOU HARRIS and THE NASH RAMBLERS – Get Up John
At the Ryman Live (Reprise)
BOB DYLAN – Down the Highway
The Freewheelin’ Bob Dylan (Columbia)
NERISSA & KATRYNA NIELDS – The Endless Day
Sister Holler (Mercy House)

IRIS DEMENT – This Kind of Happy
The Way I Should (Warner Bros)
KREG VIESSELMAN – The Man Without A Care
The Pull (Red Kite Records)
STEWED ROOTS – The Fisher and Me
In the Middle of This (Stewed Records)

ANNE HALDERMAN – A Poor Lone Girl in Saskatchewan
Classic Canadian Songs (Smithsonian Folkways)
THE MCDADES – Smuggler’s Cove
The Gift: A Tribute To Ian Tyson (Stony Plain)
ERICA WHEELER – Apache Motel
Good Summer Rain (Blue Pie Music)

PETER ROWAN & THE NASHVILLE BLUEGRASS BAND – Trail of Tears
Sugar Hill Records: A Retrospective (Sugar Hill)
DEVON SPROULE – Plea For A Good Night’s Rest
Born into the Whisper (Waterbug)
ROBERT EARL KEEN – Mariano
Sugar Hill Records: A Retrospective (Sugar Hill)
SYLVIA HEROLD & EUPHONIA – Fennario
Born into the Whisper (Waterbug)

PENNY LANG – It’s Not Easy
Stone + Sand + Sea + Sky (Borealis)
TIM O’BRIEN – World of Trouble
Chameleon (Proper American)
TANNIS SLIMMON wDAVID FRANCEY – Edmonton
Lucky Blue (self)

LYNNE HANSON – River of Sand
River of Sand (self)
DICK GAUGHAN – Sail On
Sowing the Seeds – The 10th Anniversary Disc 2 (Appleseed Recordings)
KYLE CAREY – Nora O’ Kane
North Star (Americelta)

PEGGY SEEGER – Swim to the Star
Everything Changes (Signet)
GREG BROWN – Conesville Slough
Yellow Dog (Earthwork Music Archives)
CHRIS MACLEAN – Light of Day
Learn To Be Loved (Papilia)
THE STURGEONS – Just the Start
This Is (self)

KATE MAKI – Blue Morning
On High (Confusion Unlimited)
EMILY KURN – If You Don’t Run
Family Album | Custom Songs (Hudson Harding Music)
ADLER & HEARNE – Piney Woods Breeze
Second Nature (Spring Hollow)

JERRY DOUGLAS – North
Three Bells (Rounder/Concord Music Group)

FD banner

 

Thursday, September 11, 2014 • 9:00-11:00 a.m (eastern)

TERRY TUFTS – Dorval’s Descent
Six Strings North of the Border 2 (Borealis)

CAROLYN CURRIE – Red Hawk Rising
(((Echolocation))) (North C)
BOB DYLAN – One Too Many Mornings
The Times They Are A-Changin’ (Columbia)
LYNNE HANSON – Trading in My Lonesome
River of Sand (self)

PIETA BROWN – All My Rain
Paradise Outlaw (Red House)
JOHN WORT HANNAM – Damn It Gwenivere
Two Bit Suit (Black Hen)
SHAWNA CASPI – The Love I Know
Apartments For Lovers (self)

BILL STAINES – Shady Grove
Beneath Some Lucky Star (Red House)
SHERMAN & LEE – Donut Shop
Lost and Found (self)
ALL DAY BREAKFAST STRINGBAND – Willow Garden
Shanghai (self)
PHARIS & JASON ROMERO – The Littlest Things Are Hardest in the End
Long Gone Out West Blues (Lula)

MARK ERELLI – Handsome Molly
Milltowns (Hillbilly Pilgrim)
JEN COATES – Love You Through
Seed Sessions (Aisling)
STAN ROGERS – Northwest Passage
Northwest Passage (Borealis)

MICHAEL JEROME BROWNE – Summer Shoes On (Song for Neil Stonechild)
This Beautiful Mess (Borealis)
ALICE GERRARD – Bear Me Away
Follow the Music (Tompkins Square)
CHRIS COOLE & IVAN ROSENBERG – Stage Fright
Return to Trion (self)

MOIRA SMILEY & VOCO – North Country
Laughter Out of Tears (self)
JESSE WINCHESTER – A Little Louisiana
A Reasonable Amount of Trouble (Appleseed)
CAROLINE HERRING – Heartbreak Tonight
Lantana (Signature Sounds)

KRIS KRISTOFFERSON – The Ballad of Ira Hayes
Look Again to the Wind: Johnny Cash’s Bitter Tears Revisited (Sony Masterworks)
PEGGY SEEGER – Go to Sleep
Everything Changes (Signet/Red Grape)
ALEX HODGSON – The Shoals O’ Herrin’
The Brig Tae Nae Where (Greentrax)
CONNIE KALDOR – Never Been to Ireland
Love is A Truck (Coyote Entertainment Group)

NELS ANDREWS – Lady of the Silver Spoon
Off Track Betting (Ignatius Records)
RED MOLLY – Sentimental Gentleman from Georgia
Love and Other Tragedies (self)
MICK LANE w/PAT BROADERS – With Kitty I’ll Go
Dear Jean (Compass)

BELA FLECK – Sanctuary
Drive (Rounder)

FD banner

 

Thursday, September 18, 2014 • 9:00-11:01 a.m (eastern)

TAJ MAHAL – Jubilee
Mule Bone (Gramavision)

HEIDI TALBOT – Willie Taylor
The Last Star (Compass)
LOUDON WAINWRIGHT III – Older Than My Old Man Now
Older Than My Old Man Now (Story Sound)
BESSIE JONES – You Better Mind
Roots Music: An American Journey Disc 1 (Rounder Select)

ROBBY HECHT – Freight Train Lady
Late Last Night (self)
ANNE HILLS – Maria Took the Train to Town
Tracks (Hand & Heart)
MARTIN CARTHY & DAVE SWARBRICK – Loch Maben Harper
Life and Limb (Live) (Topic)

PHARIS & JASON ROMERO – My Flowers, My Companions, and Me
A Passing Glimpse (Lula)
PHARIS & JASON ROMERO – My Flowers, My Companions, and Me (Reprise)
A Passing Glimpse (Lula)
ALL DAY BREAKFAST STRING BAND – House of Gold
Shanghai (self)
BILL STAINES – Along the Road
Beneath Some Lucky Star (Red House)

BRUCE MURDOCH – Anytime At All
Sometimes I Wonder Why the World (self)
YVES LAMBERT – Tous les chevaux qu’on mène au pas
Trio (La prûche libre)
CHRIS SMITHER – Don’t It Drag On
Still On the Levee (Signature Sounds)

ELLIS – Right On Time
Right On Time (Rubberneck)
RAY WYLIE HUBBARD – Black Dog
Roots Music: An American Journey Disc 3 (Rounder Select)
LAL WATERSON & OLIVER KNIGHT – Some Old Salty
Once in a Blue Moon (Topic)
BOB DYLAN – Jokerman
Infidels (Columbia)

CATHERINE MACLELLAN – The Raven’s Sun
The Raven’s Sun (self)
EMMYLOU HARRIS/THE MILK CARTON KIDS – Apache Tears
Look Again to the Wind: Johnny Cash’s Bitter Tears Revisited (Sony Masterworks)
JESSE WINCHESTER – Ghosts
A Reasonable Amount of Trouble (Appleseed)

DANNY SCHMIDT – Company of Friends
Little Grey Sheep (Waterbug)
HEATHER MALONEY & DARLINGSIDE – Woodstock
Woodstock (Signature Sounds)
JANE GILLMAN – Song of Baltimore
Jane Gillman (Green Linnet)
NANCI GRIFFITH – Love Is A Hard Waltz
Once in a Very Blue Moon (Philo / umgd)

YONDER HILL – Carolina Ways
Yonder Hill (self)
MIKE SEEGER w/Alexia Smith – Black Jack David
Early Southern Guitar Sounds (Smithsonian Folkways)
RAGGED BUT RIGHT – Blue Railroad Train
Down Harmony Road (Merriweather Records)
MOIRA SMILEY & VOCO – Chilly Winds
Laughter Out of Tears (self)

ELIZABETH NICHOLSON & STRINGED MIGRATION – St. John’s Jig/The Barn Swallow/Mt. Tabor Reel
Fly Not Yet (Waterbug)

FD banner

 

Thursday, September 25, 2014 • 9:00-11:01 a.m (eastern)

BEAUSOLEIL – Chez Seychelles
Roots Music: An American Journey Disc 3 (Rounder Select)

CHUCK BRODSKY – Schmoozin’
Last of the Old Time (Red House)
THE HEARTBEATS RHYTHM QUARTET – All I Want To Do
Spinning World (Green Linnet)
BOB DYLAN – All I Really Want to Do
Another Side of Bob Dylan (Columbia)

MARY MCCASLIN – Lights of Spartanburg
Better Late Than Never (Mary McCaslin Music)
MARTIN CARTHY & DAVE SWARBRICK – The Sheepstealer
Skin + Bone (Topic)
PO’GIRL – Angels of Grace
Home To You (Nettwerk)

BRUCE MURDOCH – Fool Like Me
Bruce Murdoch (Radio Canada International)
YVES LAMBERT – Les corps de métiers
Trio (La prûche libre)
CHRIS SMITHER – Seems So Real
Still On the Levee (Signature Sounds)

TERENCE MARTIN – Independence Day
Division Street (Dogtown Music)
GILLIAN WELCH/DAVID RAWLINGS – As Long As the Grass Shall Grow
Look Again to the Wind: Johnny Cash’s Bitter Tears Revisited (Sony Masterworks)

ROB LUTES – House of Dreams
Ride the Shadows (self)
ALICE, GAIL, & SHARON – Drunkard’s Dream
The Road to Agate Hill (5-String Productions)
THE BILLS – Which Way Away
Let Em Run (Borealis)
PIETA BROWN – Back to You
Paradise Outlaw (Red House)

A.J. ROACH – Streets of Omaha
Revelation (New FolkStar Records)
CLAIRE LYNCH – Second Wind
Roots Music: An American Journey Disc 3 (Rounder Select)
THE PINES – Horse & Buggy
Sparrows in the Bell (Red House)
JESSE WINCHESTER – Every Day I Get the Blues
A Reasonable Amount of Trouble (Appleseed)

THE STURGEONS – Hung Up to Dry
This Is (self)
FRAZEY FORD – Lost Together
Obadiah (Nettwerk)
CHRIS COOLE & IVAN ROSENBERG – Train that Carried My Girl From Town
Return to Trion (self)
BILL MORRISSEY – Birches
Roots Music: An American Journey Disc 4 (Rounder Select)

ANA EGGE – It’s My Lazy Day
Lazy Days (Grace/Parkinsong)
THE GRUFF – Copper Flowers
A Trail of Missing Thoughts (self)
MICHAEL JEROME BROWNE – Rambling Hobo
Michael Jerome Browne & the Twin Rivers String Band (Borealis)

JOHN HOFFMANN & MAC BENFORD – Henry Reed Medley
It’s About Time (5-String Productions)

FD banner

 

Thursday, October 2, 2014 • 9:00-11:01 a.m (eastern)

MATT BROWN – Grub Springs
Lone Prairie (5-String)

MARK ERELLI – Milltowns
Milltowns (Hillbilly Pilgrim)
STEVE TILSTON & MAGGIE BOYLE – The Banks of Claudy
Of Moor and Mesa (Green Linnet)
PETER MULVEY – Charlie
Notes From Elsewhere (Signature Sounds)

ANNE HILLS – Train to Morrow
Tracks (Hand & Heart)
LEVON HELM – Little Birds
Dirt Farmer (Vanguard Records)
PIETA BROWN – Letter in Hand
Paradise Outlaw (Red House)

JOHN HARTFORD – Hamilton Ironworks
Hamilton Ironworks (Rounder)
PEGGY SEEGER – Nobody Knew She Was There
The Folkways Years 1955–1992: Songs of Love and Politics (Smithsonian Folkways)
JON DAVIS – King of Aylmer Street
Open Shore (self)

NATHAN – John Paul’s Deliveries
Key Principles (Nettwerk)
LUKE WINSLOW-KING – Traveling Myself
Everlasting Arms (Bloodshot)
HEATHER STYKA – Caspian Sea
While This Planet Spins Beneath Our Feet (Kite Stripe)
JESSE WINCHESTER – Neither Here Nor There
A Reasonable Amount of Trouble (Appleseed)

SARAH JAROSZ – Here Nor There
Follow Me Down (Sugar Hill)
NIGHT SUN – Petawawa River
Drive (Borealis)
PAUL KAMM & ELEANORE MACDONALD - The Dark Horse
Fields Of Elysian (Freewheel Records)

JENI AND BILLY’S BIG PICNIC BAND – The Mystery of You and Me
Picnic in the Sky (Waystation)
ANNIE GALLUP – Field of Flowers
Half of My Crime (Waterbug Records)
HANS THEESSINK – Shake Hands with the Sun
Johnny & The Devil (Flying Fish)
CHRISTINE ALBERT – L’air de la Louisiane
Paris, Texafrance (MoonHouse)

CAHALEN MORRISON & COUNTRY HAMMER – The Delta Divine
The Flower of Muscle Shoals (Free Dirt )
WAGTAIL – When the Sun Goes Down
One Clear Moment (Thunder Ridge Records)
HEATHER MALONEY & DARLINGSIDE – Whippoorwill
Woodstock (Signature Sounds)
ALICE GERRARD – Boll Weevil
Follow the Music (Tompkins Square)

FRONT COUNTRY – One Kind Word
Sake of the Sound (self)
TOM LEWIS – Blow the Man Down
360° (Borealis)
STEWED ROOTS – Goin’ Fishin’
In the Middle of This (Stewed Records)

ART TURNER – Invitation to Circumstance
Six Strings North of the Border 2 (Borealis)

FD banner

 

Thursday, October 9, 2014 • 9:00-11:00 a.m (eastern)

TONY MCMANUS – An Ciarraíoch Mallaithe/Muireann’s Jig
The Maker’s Mark (Compass Records)

SPENCER BURTON – Death of Gold
Don't Let the World See Your Love (Dine Alone)
LOUISE MOSRIE – Baker Hotel 1929
lay It Down (Zoe Cat)
THE STRAY BIRDS – Best Medicine
Best Medicine (yepROC)

BURNING BRIDGET CLEARY – Another Day
Another Day (single)
JONATHAN BYRD – Poor Johnny
You Can't Outrun the Radio (Waterbug)
ISHBEL MACASKILL – Fair Love of My Heart
Gaelic Scotland (ARC)

LOREENA MCKENNITT – The Star of the County Down
The Wind that Shakes the Barley (Quinlan Road)
JAMES HILL – The Brightest Lights
The Old Silo (Borealis)
LILY FROST – Wild Women Don’t Have the Blues
Motherless Child (Aporia)
SHAWN WILLIAM CLARKE – Ten Years Ago
William (self)

CHERISH THE LADIES – My Own Native Land
The Back Door (Green Linnet)
JOHNSMITH – Borders of the Moon
The Longing Road (Blue Pine)
NORMAN BLAKE – Drums
Look Again to the Wind: Johnny Cash’s Bitter Tears Revisited (Sony Masterworks)

THE EARLY MAYS – Nothing Stands
The Early Mays (Bird on the Wing)
ARCHIE FISHER – Final Trawl
Windward Away (Red House)
OLY MOUNTAIN BOYS – Sky Fell Down
White Horse (self)

SARAH HARMER – The Ring
I’m a Mountain (Cold Snap Records)
ANDY M. STEWART – Ca’ The Yowes to the Knowes
Songs of Robert Burns (Green Linnet)
GURF MORLIX – Diamonds to Dust
Diamonds to Dust (Blue Corn Music)
TERESA STORCH – Come Clean
Come Clean (self)

NELL ROBINSON – Scots Irish
Nell Robinson & The Rose of No-man's Land (self—distributed by Compass)
LEE MURDOCK – John Kanaka
What About the Water (Depot)
WIL MARING – Make You Smile
The Calling (Roan Pony Records)
THE HAMPTON STREET COFFEE GRINDERS – My Money Never Runs Out
Blues, Rags, Stomps, and Obsolete Dance Music (self)

STEPH CAMERON – Railroad Boy
Sad-Eyed Lonesome Lady (Pheromone)
BILLY STRINGS/DON JULIN – Dos Banjos
Fiddle Tune X (self)
THE FOGGY HOGTOWN BOYS – Coming Into Hard Time Blues
The Golden West (self)

CLIAR – The Para Handy Set
Gaelic Scotland (ARC)

FD banner

 

Thursday, October 16, 2014 • 9:00-11:00 a.m (eastern)

MARY ANN KENNEDY and CHARLOTTE PETERSEN – The Musical Priest
Gaelic Scotland (ARC)

LENNIE GALLANT – Has Anybody Seen My Skates
Live Acoustice at the Carleton (self)
PIETA BROWN – Before Gas and TV
Paradise Outlaw (Red House)
JAMES HILL – The Village Belle
The Old Silo (Borealis)

THE EARLY MAYS – Dear Companion
The Early Mays (Bird on the Wing)
JONATHAN BYRD – Starlight
You Can't Outrun the Radio (Waterbug)
JILL ZMUD – Daddy Just Keeps Playing With the Band
Small Matters of Life and Death (self)

DEL BARBER – The Sparrow and the Crow
Prairieography (True North)
STEPH CAMERON – Sad-Eyed Lonesome Lady
Sad-Eyed Lonesome Lady (Pheromone)
PETER PAUL & MARY – Stewball
In the Wind (Warner Bros Records)
LOREENA MCKENNITT – On a Bright May Morning
The Wind that Shakes the Barley (Quinlan Road)

MARK ERELLI – 23rd Street
Milltowns (Hillbilly Pilgrim)
MARCA CASSITY – Free
Songs from the Well (self)
BILLY STRINGS/DON JULIN – Walk On Boy
Fiddle Tune X (self)

PEGGY SEEGER – Nero’s Children
Everything Changes (Signet/Red Grape)
OLY MOUNTAIN BOYS – Cabin Walls
White Horse (self)
ELIZA LYNN – You Sing Loud
Goodbye Nashville (Civility)

STEVE KAHN – Nomads
These Things (Defiant Mouse)
MINNIE DRIVER – Speed of the Sound of Loneliness
Ask Me to Dance (Rounder/Concord Music Group)
THE LONELY HEARTSTRING BAND – Until I Cross That Line
The Lonely Heartstring Band (independent)

THE GOODBYE GIRLS – Devil On My Mind
Going to Boston (self)
ALICE GERRARD – Wedding Dress
Follow the Music (Tompkins Square)
DÒCHAS – Waulking Song/Gura Mise Tha Fo Mhulad/Braes of Melinish
Gaelic Scotland (ARC)
LAC LA BELLE – Carry Me Under
A Friend Too Long (self)

THE STRAY BIRDS – Feathers and Bone
Best Medicine (yepROC)
ODETTA – If I Had a Ribbon Bow
Odetta Sings Ballads and Blues (Tradition)
KYLE CAREY – North Star
North Star (Americelta)

THE IRISH DESCENDANTS – My Lagan Love/Drowsy Maggie/Dionne Reel
Gypsies & Lovers (Warner Music Canada)

FD banner

 

Thursday, October 23, 2014 • 9:00-11:00 a.m (eastern)

Please note: next week is Folk Directions’ funding drive edition.
Your support is always appreciated!

DAVID BROMBERG – Wheelhoss
Archive Recordings Volume One 1969–1979 (self)

SHAKEY GRAVES – Hard Wired
• And The War Came • (Six Shooter)
LUKE WINSLOW-KING w/ESTHER ROSE – Wanton Way of Loving
Everlasting Arms (Bloodshot)
JESSE WINCHESTER – Rhythm of the Rain
A Reasonable Amount of Trouble (Appleseed)

BESSIE JONES w/the GEORGIA SEA ISLAND SINGERS and others – Let Me Fly
Get In Union (Tompkins Square)
WOODY GUTHRIE – Jarama
Songs of the Spanish Civil War - Volumes 1 & 2 (Smithsonian Folkways)
ROSE COUSINS – If You Could Read My Mind
Stray Birds (Old Farm)

CROOKED BROTHERS – North of the Border
Thank You I’m Sorry (Transistor 66)
JIM ROBINSON – Moe’s River Shuffle
Sounds Like Down Home (self)
STEPH CAMERON – Goodbye Molly
Sad-Eyed Lonesome Lady (Pheromone)
DEL BARBER – It’s Harder Than You Think
Prairieography (True North)

VARIOUS ARTISTS – Black Waters
Dear Jean: Artists Celebrate Jean Ritchie (Jean Ritchie CD Trust)
SIUSAN O’ROURKE – Education
Chance the Arm (Smokin’ Sleddog)
JAMES HILL – If Wishes Were Horses
The Old Silo (Borealis)

CONNIE KALDOR – Come All You Women
In-studio
CONNIE KALDOR – Wind Blow Through
Love Sask (Coyote Entertainment Group)
CONNIE KALDOR – Andromeda
In-studio

CONNIE KALDOR – Lunenburg Shanty
Love Sask (Coyote Entertainment Group)
LENNIE GALLANT – Abegweit
Live Acoustice at the Carleton (self)
JERRY DOUGLAS w/MAURA O’CONNELL – Follow On
Restless on the Farm (Sugar Hill)
LAC LA BELLE – Spoils Like Venom
A Friend Too Long (self)

CHRIS SMITHER w/LOUDON WAINWRIGHT III – What They Say
Still On the Levee (Signature Sounds)
STEVE EARLE/THE MILK CARTON KIDS – Custer
Look Again to the Wind: Johnny Cash’s Bitter Tears Revisited (Sony Masterworks)
JOHNSMITH – Honeyfest
The Longing Road (Blue Pine)

CEOLBEG – Lord Galloway’s Lamentation
Celtic Airs & Reflective Melodies (Greentrax)

FD banner

 

Thursday, October 30, 2014 • 9:00-11:00 a.m (eastern)

Today was Folk Directions’ funding drive edition.
Many thanks for your support!

THE LAST KIND WORDS – The Battle of Aughrim
Morning Glory Waltz (self)

BRADEN GATES – Blackjack Billy
Ferris Wheel (self)
GATHERING SPARKS – Right Here
Gathering Sparks (self)
GRIT LASKIN – Sewing Machine
Unabashedly Folk Disk 2: Lila’s Jig (Borealis)

LOUISE MOSRIE – Singing My Heart Out
Lay It Down (Zoe Cat)
LOUDON WAINWRIGHT III – In a Hurry
Haven’t Got the Blues (Yet) (Proper Records)
IRIS DEMENT – Quality Time
The Way I Should (Warner Bros)

AMELIA CURRAN – Coming For You
They Promised You Mercy (Six Shooter)
DAVID BROMBERG w/LEVON HELM – Bring it with You When You Come
Use Me (Appleseed)
FISH & BIRD – Lost
Something in the Ether (Fiddle Head)

BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN – Froggie Went A Courtin'
We Shall Overcome: The Seeger Sessions (Columbia)
THE SHOW PONIES featuring NOAM PIKELNY – Stupid
Run for Your Life (self)
HARDIN/BURNS – Down the Deep Well
Down the Deep Well (Ithaca)

BRENDAN TAAFFE & THE NEW LINE – Train On the Island
Can’t Hold the Wheel (self)
RORY BLOCK – Special Rider Blues
Hard Luck Child: A Tribute to Skip James (Warner Music)
PETE SEEGER/TOM GLAZER/BUTCH and BESS HAWES – Viva la Quince Brigada
Songs of the Spanish Civil War - Volumes 1 & 2 (Smithsonian Folkways)

ANNE HILLS – Winter Vigil (Eight & Sand)
Tracks (Heart & Hand Music)
BOB DYLAN – To Ramona
Another side of Bob Dylan (Columbia)
ROSE COUSINS – Shake
Stray Birds (Old Farm)

ROBERT BRUEY – Comin’ Round
Carousel (self)
MARCA CASSITY – Goodbye
Songs from the Well (self)
THE SWEET POTATOES – Squeezebox
Faith, Good Neighbors and a Telephone (self)

BESSIE JONES – Uncle Ned
Get In Union (Tompkins Square)
THE BAREFOOT MOVEMENT – Chasing Shadows
Figures of the Year (independent)
ODETTA – Santy Anno
Odetta Sings Ballads and Blues (Tradition)

HAAS KOWERT TICE – Tell Me Watcha Gonna Do Now
you got this (self)

FD banner

 

Thursday, November 6, 2014 • 9:00-11:00 a.m (eastern)

CHRIS COOLE & IVAN ROSENBERG – Carolyn Sanaskol
Farewell Trion (Vole-O-Tone)

LEONARD COHEN – Slow
Popular Problems (Columbia)
ROBYN LANDIS – Late Blooms
Waterproof (Brave Hearts)
GREG BROWN – Hanging Man
Hymns to What Is Left (Sawdust)

JENI AND BILLY’S BIG PICNIC BAND – The Days of the Blue Tattoo
Picnic in the Sky (Waystation)
JERRY DOUGLAS w/STEVE EARLE – Don’t Take Your Guns to Town
Restless on the Farm (Sugar Hill)

GEORGE TAYLOR – Harvest Moon
Rain or Shine (self)
ANNE BRIGGS – Summer’s In
Sing A Song for You (Fledgling)
FISH & BIRD – Lonely Resonator
Something in the Ether (Fiddle Head)

JASON TYLER BURTON – Thicker Than Water
Headwaters (self)
GATHERING SPARKS – I Ain’t Finished With This Journey Yet
Gathering Sparks (self)
CRAIG BICKHARDT – Crazy Nightingale
The More I Wonder (Stone Barn)

ATWATER-DONNELLY – I’ve Been a Foreign Lander
Dear Jean: Artists Celebrate Jean Ritchie (Jean Ritchie CD Trust)
BRENDAN TAAFFE & THE NEW LINE – Red Rocking Chair
Can’t Hold the Wheel (self)
JAMES HILL – Lovebirds
The Old Silo (Borealis)

MARK ERELLI – Man from Out of Town
Milltowns (Hillbilly Pilgrim)
BESSIE JONES – Plumb the Line
Get In Union (Tompkins Square)
JON BROOKS – Queensville
The Smiling & Beautiful Countryside (Borealis)

LAC LA BELLE – Rusted Bolt
A Friend Too Long (self)
ELIOT BRONSON – Baltimore
Eliot Bronson (Saturn 5)
ALICE GERRARD – Follow the Music
Follow the Music (Tompkins Square)
CROOKED BROTHERS – Sittin True
Thank You I’m Sorry (Transistor 66)

JORDAN MUSYCSYN – Mountain Fry Lullaby
The Pitch (self)
ALLISON LUPTON – Lichtbob’s Lassie
Half My Heart (Learig)
LEONARD COHEN – You Got Me Singing
Popular Problems (Columbia)

ELIZABETH NICHOLSON & STRINGED MIGRATION – La Rotta/Waltz from Orsa
Fly Not Yet (Waterbug)

FD banner

 

Thursday, November 13, 2014 • 9:00-11:00 a.m (eastern)

ANNIE LOU – Garrison Creek
Tried and True (self)

STEVE TILSTON & MAGGIE BOYLE – If I Were A Blackbird
Of Moor and Mesa (Green Linnet)
TERENCE MARTIN – Looking South
Even Trade (Good Dog)
PIETA BROWN – Flowers of Love
Paradise Outlaw (Red House)

CASSIE AND MAGGIE MACDONALD – The King’s Shilling
Sterling Road (self)
CHRIS SMITHER – Devil Got Your Man
Still On the Levee (Signature Sounds)
THE GOODBYE GIRLS – Graveyard
Going to Boston (self)

DURHAM COUNTY POETS – Chikkaboodah Stew
Chikkaboodah Stew (self)
LIZZY HOYT – Vimy Ridge
Home (Blue Crown)
GORDON LIGHTFOOT – Ringneck Loon
All Live (Warner Music)

THOMPSON & TEDDY THOMPSON – Family
Thompson Family (Fantasy/Concord Music Group)
AMELIA CURRAN – Time, Time
They Promised You Mercy (Six Shooter)
FISH & BIRD – Rivers
Something in the Ether (Fiddle Head)

ROSE COUSINS – Stray Birds
Stray Birds (Old Farm)
MAKEM AND SPAIN – The Ballad of The St. Anne’s Reel
Sessions, Vol. 1 (self)
PEGGY SEEGER – Miss Heroin
Everything Changes (Signet/Red Grape)

PETE SEEGER/TOM GLAZER/BUTCH and BESS HAWES – Si Me Quieres Escribir
Songs of the Spanish Civil War - Volumes 1 & 2 (Smithsonian Folkways)
DICK GAUGHAN – The 51st (Highland) Division’s Farewell to Sicily
Sail On (Appleseed)

DONNA HUGHES – The Red Oak Tree
From the Heart (Running Dog)
ELIZA LYNN – Indian Shore
Goodbye Nashville (Civility )
MARCA CASSITY – Tree
Songs from the Well (self)

HARDIN/BURNS – The Call
Down the Deep Well (Ithaca)
JEN & JOHN – Lost
Jen & John (Poor Kitty)
ODETTA – Muleskinner Blues
Odetta Sings Ballads and Blues (Tradition)

THE QUEEN’S ROYAL PIPERS – His Father’s Lament for John Ban MacKenzie
Scotland - Pipes and Drums (ARC)
THE QUEEN’S ROYAL PIPERS – The Flowers of Scotland
Scotland - Pipes and Drums (ARC)

FD banner

 

Thursday, November 20, 2014 • 9:00-11:00 a.m (eastern)

IVAN ROSENBERG – Abject Woodchuck
Oldies and Old Time (Vole-O-Tone)

BÉLA FLECK and ABIGAIL WASHBURN – Railroad
Béla Fleck and Abigail Washburn (Rounder)
BEN HUNTER & JOE SEAMONS – Broke Down Engine Blues
Take Yo Time (self)
ROBIN and LINDA WILLIAMS w/JOHN JENNINGS – The L&N Don’t Stop Here Anymore
Dear Jean: Artists Celebrate Jean Ritchie (Jean Ritchie CD Trust)

RHIANNON GIDDENS – Spanish Mary
Lost on the River: The New Basement Tapes (Harvest/Island)
RAY LAMBIASE – The Moon’s The Man Who Knows
Twenty Lies and Other Stories (Ray Tone)
ANNIE LOU – In the Country
Tried and True (self)

DURHAM COUNTY POETS – All Day Rain
Chikkaboodah Stew (self)
LIZZY HOYT – New Lady on the Prairie
New Lady on the Prairie (Blue Crown)
GORDON LIGHTFOOT – Mama Said
Songbook [Box Set] Disc 1 (Rhino)
AMELIA CURRAN – Strike the Band
They Promised You Mercy (Six Shooter)

BRENDAN TAAFFE & THE NEW LINE – The Old Churchyard
Can’t Hold the Wheel (self)
THE EARLY MAYS – Take My Time
The Early Mays (Bird on the Wing)
NOTRE DAME DE GRASS – If I Had Known
That’s How the Music Begins (self)

NATALIE MERCHANT – Owensboro
The House Carpenter’s Daughter (Myth America)
BILLY STRINGS/DON JULIN – Shady Grove
Fiddle Tune X (self)
ATWATER-DONNELLY – Single Girl, Married Girl
The Blackest Crow (Rabbit Island)

ALLISON LUPTON – Bonnie and May
Half My Heart (Learig)
JAMES HILL – For So Long
The Old Silo (Borealis)
RUN BOY RUN – Under the Boughs
Something to Someone (Sky Island)

GATHERING SPARKS – Louisiana Blues
Gathering Sparks (self)
ROBYN LANDIS – Slow It Down
Waterproof (Brave Hearts)
MAKEM AND SPAIN – My Creole Belle
Sessions, Vol. 1 (self)

LOUDON WAINWRIGHT III w/CHRIS SMITHER – Somebody Else
Older Than My Old Man Now (Story Sound)
THE STRAY BIRDS – The Bells
Best Medicine (yepROC)
ELIOT BRONSON – River Runs Dry
Eliot Bronson (Saturn 5)

KORRONTZI – Diatonic Bilbon
Tradition 2.1 (ARC)

FD banner

 

Thursday, November 27, 2014 • 9:00-11:00 a.m (eastern)

FRONT COUNTRY – Old Country
Sake of the Sound (self)

JASON TYLER BURTON – Headwaters
Headwaters (self)
STEPH CAMERON – Glory
Sad-Eyed Lonesome Lady (Pheromone)
DIETRICH STRAUSE – Our Lady Ponderosa
Little Stones to Break the Giant’s Heart (self)

ISHBEL MACASKILL – Chì mi’n toman (I see the hillock)
Gaelic Scotland (ARC)
BOBBY BARE – Woody
Darker Than Light (Plowboy)
ELIZA GILKYSON – Not My Home
The Nocturne Diaries (Red House)

GROUYAN GOMBO – Zarico Noir
Pouyaille, J’ te dis (self)
THOMPSON FAMILY feat. RICHARD THOMPSON – That’s Enough
Thompson Family (Fantasy/Concord Music Group)
KATE WEEKES – Banks of the Snake
Frost on Black Fur (self)

ANAÏS MITCHELL & JEFFERSON HAMER – Willie of Winsbury (Child 100)
Child Ballads (Wilderland)
BOB DYLAN & THE BAND – Spanish Is the Loving Tongue
The Basement Tapes Complete: The Bootleg Series Vol. 11 (Columbia/Legacy)
ELIZA LYNN – Even In
Goodbye Nashville (Civility )

JANE LEWIS – Spirits In the Graveyard
Stay With Me (self)
MATT ELLIS – Ain’t No One Winning
The Greatest Escape (Krow Pie)
CHRISTINE LAVIN – Song of Lucy Gayheart
If You’re Drunk You Cannot Buy A Puppy (self)

BÉLA FLECK and ABIGAIL WASHBURN – Ride to You
Béla Fleck and Abigail Washburn (Rounder)
JAMES TAYLOR – Johnny Has Gone for a Soldier
Heartland: An Appalachian Anthology (Sony Classical)
AUDREY AULD – And the Band Played Waltzing Matilda
Lost Men and Angry Girls (Reckless Records)

CASSIE AND MAGGIE MACDONALD – Sisters
Sterling Road (self)
MARK ERELLI – Night Train
Milltowns (Hillbilly Pilgrim)
LAC LA BELLE – The Border
A Friend Too Long (self)

THE SWEET LOWDOWN – Fallout
Chasing the Sun (self)
CHRIS COOLE & IVAN ROSENBERG – Fool Such As I
Return to Trion (self)

BRYAN SUTTON – Cumberland Reel
Into My Own (Sugar Hill)

FD banner

 

Thursday, December 4, 2014 • 9:00-11:00 a.m (eastern)

PEGGY SEEGER – Gonna Be An Engineer
Peggy Seeger: The Folkways Years 1955–1992
JOHN LENNON – Imagine
Acoustic (Capitol/EMI)
EVALYN PARRY – 14 (for December 6)
Small Theatres - Disc Two (Borealis)
JANE LEWIS – Sisters
Stay With Me (self)

ALLISON LUPTON – Half My Heart
Half My Heart (Learig)
GORDON LIGHTFOOT – The Pony Man
Songbook [Box Set] Disc 2 (Rhino)
RORY BLOCK – Cypress Grove Blues
Hard Luck Child: A Tribute to Skip James (Warner Music)

BLUEGRASS GOSPEL PROJECT – All That Joy
Single release (Vital)
BOB DYLAN and THE BAND – The Auld Triangle
The Basement Tapes Complete: The Bootleg Series Vol. 11 Disc 1 (Columbia/Legacy)
PIETA BROWN – Ricochet
Paradise Outlaw (Red House)

THE INCREDIBLE STRING BAND – Empty Pocket Blues
The Incredible String Band (Elektra)
EMMYLOU HARRIS – Golden Ring
Songbird: Rare Tracks & Forgotten Gems (Rhino)
GROUYAN GOMBO – Pouyaille
Pouyaille, J’ te dis (self)

ROSE COUSINS – Farmer’s Wife
Stray Birds (Old Farm)
JEZ LOWE & THE BAD PENNIES – The Guilts
Tenterhooks (Green Linnet)
ROBYN LANDIS – Grave
Waterproof (Brave Hearts)

THE ALT – Willie Angler
The Alt (Under the Arch)
RUN BOY RUN – Spin A Golden Thread
Something to Someone (Sky Island)
FRED RAIMONDO – Funny Little Dance/The Bellport Jam
Stories From The Dark Heart Tavern (Narrow Lane)

LYNNE HANSON – Whiskey and Tears
River of Sand (self)
BEN HUNTER & JOE SEAMONS – Preachin’ Blues
Take Yo Time (self)
MARCA CASSITY – Bells
Songs from the Well (self)

JOAN BAEZ – Fare Thee Well (10,000 Miles)
Joan Baez (Vanguard)
CRAIG BICKHARDT – Young Hearts, Wild Horses or the Wind
The More I Wonder (self)
BILL MORRISSEY – Married for Money
You’ll Never Get to Heaven (Philo)

YVES LAMBERT TRIO – Suite pour Keith Corrigan
Trio (La Prûche Libre)

FD banner

 

Thursday, December 11, 2014 • 9:00-11:00 a.m (eastern)

THE CHIEFTAINS – Lots of Drops of Brandy
Water from the Well (RCA Victor)

CARRIE NEWCOMER – If Not Now
Before and After (Rounder)
FRED NEIL – Other Side to This Life
Bleecker & MacDougal (WEA)
JONI MITCHELL – No Apologies
Love Has Many Faces: A Quartet, A Ballet, Waiting to Be Danced (Rhino)

KASHTIN – Ashtam Nashue (Come Follow Me)
akua tuta (Sony Music Canada)
LIZZY HOYT – V’la l’bon vent
New Lady on the Prairie (Blue Crown)
THE ALT – Going for a Soldier Jenny/The Chandelier
The Alt (Under the Arch)

BROWNIE MCGHEE – Death of Blind Boy Fuller (Alt. Tk.)
Sonny Terry & Brownie McGhee 1938 - 1948 Disc B (JSP)
KATIE MOORE – Getting Older
Only Thing Worse (Borealis Records)
NOTRE DAME DE GRASS – That’s How the Music Begins
That’s How the Music Begins (self)

THE SWEET LOWDOWN – River Winding Down
Chasing the Sun (self)
FRED RAIMONDO – Song for Autumn
Stories From The Dark Heart Tavern (Narrow Lane)
THOMPSON FAMILY: KAMI THOMPSON & JAMES WALBOURNE – I Long for Lonely
Thompson Family (Fantasy/Concord Music Group)

ELIZA LYNN – Space In Between
Goodbye Nashville (Civility)
JON BROOKS – People Don’t Think of Others
The Smiling & Beautiful Countryside (Borealis)
CASSIE AND MAGGIE MACDONALD – Buain A’choirce (Reaping the Oats)
Sterling Road (self)
BOBBY BARE – Boll Weevil
Darker Than Light (Plowboy)

BALL & CHAIN AND THE WRECKERS – Infinite Blues
Surrender (self)
DIETRICH STRAUSE – Jean Louise
Little Stones to Break the Giant’s Heart (self)
BÉLA FLECK and ABIGAIL WASHBURN – What’Cha Gonna Do
Béla Fleck and Abigail Washburn (Rounder)
MAKEM AND SPAIN feat. GORDON BOK– Run, Come See Jerusalem
Sessions, Vol. 1 (self)

ALL DAY BREAKFAST STRINGBAND – Wolves a Howlin’
Melinda (self)
JASON TYLER BURTON w/KATY TAYLOR – The Waltz
Headwaters (self)
BOB DYLAN – Blowin’ in the Wind
The Concert for Bangla Desh Disc 2 (Capitol)

LAC LA BELLE – Passing Arizona
A Friend Too Long (self)
KATE WEEKES – Valley at the End of Fish Lake
Frost on Black Fur (self)
BESSIE JONES w/the GEORGIA SEA ISLAND SINGERS and others – Turkle Dove
Get In Union (Tompkins Square)
LAUREN SHEEHAN – Georgia Buck
Banjo Babes (Wepecket)

CHILDSPLAY – Childspey Strathsplay/Black Diamond/Putney Mountain Polka
As the Crow Flies (Childsplay)

FD banner

 

Thursday, December 18, 2014 • 9:00-11:00 a.m (eastern)

THE RAGTIME SKEDADDLERS – Sunflower Slow Drag
The Latest Popular Mandolin and Guitar Music (Mandophone)

SID SELVIDGE – Here Today
Twice Told Tales (Omnivore)
KATIE GOSNELL – When I Die
Dear Katie (self)
THE ALT – What Put The Blood
The Alt (Under the Arch)

JOE CROOKSTON – Seven Seconds
Hudson Harding: Happy Holidays Volume 9 (Hudson Harding Music)
PIETA BROWN – Rise My Only Rose
Paradise Outlaw (Red House)
RICHARD BERMAN – My Mother Is Religious
You’re Home Now (self)

JOAN BAEZ – Money for Floods
Gone From Danger (Guardian)
ROBBIE O’CONNELL – Pretty Saro
Dear Jean: Artists Celebrate Jean Ritchie (Jean Ritchie CD Trust)
BOREAL – Silence of the Snow
Winter’s Welcome (HMC)

MICHAEL JEROME BROWNE – Morning Prayer
The Road is Dark (Borealis)
ALLISON LUPTON – Wooden Ships
Half My Heart (Learig)
GEOFF MULDAUR – K.C. Moan
Password (Hightone)

CHRIS COOLE & IVAN ROSENBERG – Willie Duncan
Farewell Trion (Vole-O-Tone)
EMMYLOU HARRIS – Snowin’ On Raton
Songbird: Rare Tracks & Forgotten Gems Disc 4 (Rhino)
BOB DYLAN – The Lonesome Death of Hattie Carroll
The Times They Are A-Changin’ (Columbia)

MARCA CASSITY – Root
Songs from the Well (self)
RUN BOY RUN – Far From My Home/Lion and The Fawn
Something to Someone (Sky Island)
IRIS DEMENT – When My Morning Comes Around
The Way I Should (Warner Bros)

BILL MORRISSEY – Beulah Land
Songs of Mississippi John Hurt (Philo)
ANNIE LOU – My Good Captain
Tried and True (self)
BRENDAN TAAFFE & THE NEW LINE – The Blackest Crow
Can’t Hold the Wheel (self)

THE IRISH DESCENDANTS – Will They Lie There Evermore
Gypsies & Lovers (Warner Music Canada)
PETER PAUL and MARY – No Choice
DISCOVERED Live in Concert (Warner Bros/Rhino)
PETE SEEGER – If I Had A Hammer
Smithsonian Folkways American Roots Collection (Smithsonian Folkways)

LEO KOTTKE – The Fisherman
6- and 12-String Guitar (Takoma)