banner condensed

Thursday, January 4, 2018 • 9:00-11:00 a.m (eastern)

Folk Directions, hosted and produced by Gerry Goodfriend, airs on
CKUT 90.3 FM in Montreal, is streamed and archived on the web at
www.ckutfolk.com and is a Sing Out! Radio Partner.

I now pre-record Folk Directions and rarely get to the station.
If you plan on sending music there for me,
please also email me with a preview/download link.

APRIL VERCH – Jump Cricket, Jump
The April Verch Anthology (Slab Town Records)

SON HOUSE – The Jinx Blues, Pt. 1
A Proper Introduction To Son House - Delta Blues (Proper)
ELIZA GILKYSON – Travelin’ Lady
Tribute to The Travelin’ Lady Rosalie Sorrels (independent)
JOHN GORKA – Blues with a Rising Sun
True In Time (Red House)

BUFFY SAINTE-MARIE – My Country 'Tis of Thy People You're Dying
Medicine Songs (True North)
JEFFREY MARTIN – What We're Marching Toward
One Go Around (Fluff & Gravy Records)

FIVER – Haldimand County
Audible Songs From Rockwood (Idée Fixe Records)
CORIN RAYMOND & THE SUNDOWNERS – All The Way Over In Parkdale/Bucket of Time
Paper Nickels (Local Rascal)
CHERISH THE LADIES – Coal Quay Market/Happy Days/Rabbit In The Field
The Back Door (Green Linnet)

CHARLEY PATTON – Dry Well Blues
Primeval Blues, Rags, and Gospel Songs (Yazoo)
ANNE JANELLE – Feeling Beautiful
I Didn’t Want To Break It (self)
ARLO GUTHRIE – 1913 Massacre
Hobo’s Lullaby (Rising Son)
BOB DYLAN – Song to Woody
Bob Dylan (Columbia)

AFTER THE FLOOD – Poor Man’s House
After the Flood (Giant Spoon Music)
ROBERT JOHNSON – Ramblin’ On My Mind
Robert Johnson Centennial Edition (Legacy Recordings)
KIM BEGGS – Blister
Said Little Sparrow (self)
THE JEREMIAHS – The North Sea Holes
The Femme Fatale of Maine (self)

IRIS DEMENT – No Time to Cry
My Life (Warner Bros.)
WILLIE BROWN – M&O Blues
The Legendary Delta Blues Session (P-Vine Records)
THE WAILIN’ JENNYS – Wildflowers
Fifteen (Red House)

JOHN DUHAN – Just Another Town
The Irishman's Finest Collection (ARC)
VISHTÈN – Je Vous Aime Tant
Terre Rouge (self)
PETE SEEGER – Stewball
American Favorite Ballads Vol. 5 (Smithsonian Folkways)

THE TRANSPORTS – The Ballad of Norwich Gaol
The Transports: A Tale of Exile and Migration (Hudson)
JODY STECHER AND KATE BRISLIN – Eggs And Marrowbone
Big Bend Killing CD 1 (Great Smoky Mountains Association)
MANDOLIN ORANGE – Settled Down
Such Jubilee (YeP Roc)
KEN & BRAD KOLODNER – Chilly Winds
The Swift House (Fenchurch Music)

FD banner

 

Thursday, January 11, 2018 • 9:00-11:00 a.m (eastern)

Folk Directions, hosted and produced by Gerry Goodfriend, airs on
CKUT 90.3 FM in Montreal, is streamed and archived on the web at
www.ckutfolk.com and is a Sing Out! Radio Partner.

I now pre-record Folk Directions and rarely get to the station.
If you plan on sending music there for me,
please also email me with a preview/download link.

PATRICK STREET – Music for a Found Harmonium
Irish Times (Green Linnet)

JOHNSMITH – The Medicine
Ginkgo (Blue Pine Music)
LETITIA VANSANT – Dandelion
Gut It to The Studs (self)
MARTIN SIMPSON • ANDY CUTTING • NANCY KERR – Willie Taylor
Big Bend Killing: The Appalachian Ballad Tradition CD 1 (Great Smoky Mountains Association)

JONI MITCHELL – A Strange Boy
Love Has Many Faces - Act 3 (Rhino)
TROUT STEAK REVIVAL – Ocean Lady
Spirit to the Sea (self)
MANDOLIN ORANGE – There Was A Time
This Side of Jordan (YepRoc)

JOHN CHRISTOPHER – Whales
John Christopher at the Alianait Arts Festival (Nunavut) (private file)
FIVER – Stable Song
Audible Songs From Rockwood (Idée Fixe Records)
BILLY KEMP – Benjamin Banneker
Another Life (self)

BUFFY SAINTE-MARIE – No No Keshagesh
Medicine Songs (True North)
JOHN GORKA – Tattooed
True In Time (Red House)
THE TRANSPORTS – I Once Lived In Service
The Transports: A Tale of Exile and Migration (Hudson)

PAUL ROBESON – Ballad for Americans
Ballad for Americans (Vanguard)
AFTER THE FLOOD – From This Valley
After the Flood (Giant Spoon Music)
PETE SEEGER – Que Bonita Bandera
With Voices Together We Sing (Smithsonian Folkways)

CONNIE KALDOR – Troubles Fall Like Rain
Sky With Nothing to Get in the Way (Coyote Entertainment Group)
TONY RICE UNIT – Ginseng Sullivan
Manzanita (Rounder Select)
KYLE CAREY – Come Back To Me
The Art of Forgetting (Riverboat)

JON SHAIN – Aunt Hagar’s Children Blues
Gettin’ Handy with the Blues (Flyin’ Records)
ANNE JANELLE – Will You
I Didn’t Want To Break It (self)
ERIC BIBB feat. GUY DAVIS – Chocolate Man
Blues People (Stony Plain)
KIM BEGGS – Said Little Sparrow
Said Little Sparrow (self)

KASEY CHAMBERS AND SHANE NICHOLSON – Flat Nail Joe
Wreck and Ruin (Sugar Hill)
TRUE NORTH – One-Way Ticket
Open Road, Broken Heart (self)
ALLISON LUPTON – Foolish You
Fly Like Swallows (Learig Music)

RUSS BARENBERG – The Talking
Moving Pictures (Rounder)

FD banner

 

Thursday, January 18, 2018 • 9:00-11:00 a.m (eastern)

Folk Directions, hosted and produced by Gerry Goodfriend, airs on
CKUT 90.3 FM in Montreal, is streamed and archived on the web at
www.ckutfolk.com and is a Sing Out! Radio Partner.

I now pre-record Folk Directions and rarely get to the station.
If you plan on sending music there for me,
please also email me with a preview/download link.

THE BAIRD SISTERS – After the Work is Done
Until You Find Your Green (Ba Da Bing Records)

DAVE CARTER & TRACY GRAMMER – Cross of Jesus
Little Blue Egg (Red House)
HANA ZARA – Laurel
Where Amanda Is King (Sower Records)
DARRYL PURPOSE – The Ghost of Crazy Horse
Next Time Around (Blue Rock)

SARAH MCQUAID – If We Dig Any Deeper It Could Get Dangerous
If We Dig Any Deeper It Could Get Dangerous (Shovel And A Spade Records)
JOHN GORKA – The Ballad of Iris and Pearl
True In Time (Red House)
ANNA TIVEL – Dark Chandelier
Small Believer (Fluff & Gravy Records)

AFTER THE FLOOD – Fool’s Gold Miner
After the Flood (Giant Spoon Music)
KORA FEDER – Phoenix
Marigolds (self)
THE FUGITIVES – See This Winter Out (for Amy)
The Promise of Strangers (Borealis)

JOE PURDY – New Year’s Eve
Who Will Be Next? (Mudtown Crier Records)
AMBER RUBARTH – You Got Through
Scribbled Folk Symphonies (self)
JERRY GARCIA • DAVID GRISMAN – Freight Train
American Folk: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack (American Folk Records)

I’M WITH HER – Game To Lose
See You Around – (Rounder)
GUY CLARK – El Coyote
Tribute to The Travelin’ Lady Rosalie Sorrels (independent)
LAURA BAIRD – Poor Orphan Child
I Wish I Were a Sparrow (Ba Da Bing Records)

THE TRANSPORTS – The Black and Bitter Night
The Transports: A Tale of Exile and Migration (Hudson)
BUFFY SAINTE-MARIE – Universal Soldier
Medicine Songs (True North)
PETE SEEGER – Wasn’t That A Time?
With Voices Together We Sing (Smithsonian Folkways)

KRISTI HEDTKE AND CORBIN HAYSLETT – Knoxville Girl
Big Bend Killing: The Appalachian Ballad Tradition (Great Smoky Mountains Association)
JOHNSMITH – Down to the Bog
Ginkgo (Blue Pine Music)
ANNE JANELLE – Friend of Mine
I Didn’t Want To Break It (self)
DAN ZANES feat. SHAREEF SWINDELL – Mo' Yet
Lead Belly, Baby! (Smithsonian Folkways)

KYLE CAREY – Tillie Sage
The Art of Forgetting (Riverboat)
JEFFREY MARTIN – Golden Thread
One Go Around (Fluff & Gravy Records)
JESSE FULLER – Buck and Wing
Friends of Old Time Music Disc One (Smithsonian Folkways)

ULAID & DUKE SPECIAL – Far Set: Beann Mhadagáin/The Eagle’s Nest
A Note Let Go (independent)